Artists

Tudor and Elizabethan

Meynart Weywyck 1499-1525

Hans Holbein The Younger 1497-1543

John "The Elder" Bettes -1569

John "The Younger" Bettes 1569-1616

Hans Eworth 1520-1574

Jasper Hollemans

Robert "The Elder" Peake 1551-1619

George Gower 1540-1596

Nicholas Hilliard 1547-1619

John Critz 1551-1642

William Segar 1554-1663

Marcus Gheeraerts 1562-1636

Michiel Janszoon van Mierevelt 1566-1641

William Larkin 1582-1619

Daniel Mijtens 1590-1648

John Hoskins 1590-1664

Gerrit van Honthorst 1592-1656

Cornelius Johnson 1593-1661

Gilbert Jackson 1595-1648

Anthony Van Dyck 1599-1641

Gilbert Soest 1605-1681

John Cradock

Mary Cradock 1633-1699

Pieter Borsseler 1634-1687

John Greenhill 1644-1676

John Closterman 1660-1711

John Michael Wright 1617-1694

Peter Lely 1618-1680

Jacob Huysmans 1633-1696

Henri Gascar 1635-1701

Charles Jervas 1675-1739

John Weesop -1652

Willem Wissing 1656-1687

Michael Dahl 1659-1743

Thomas Murray 1663-1735

Johnathan "The Elder" Richardson 1667-1745

Charles D'Agar 1669-1723

William Aikman 1682-1731

Enoch "The Younger" Seeman 1694-1744

William Hogarth 1697-1764

George Knapton 1698-1778

Thomas Hudson 1701-1779

Jean-Etienne Liotard 1702-1789

Andrea Soldi 1703-1771

Pompeo Batoni 1708-1787

Francis Cotes 1726-1770

Thomas Beach 1738-1806

John Singleton Copley 1738-1815

Thomas Gainsborough 1727-1788

Gavin Hamilton 1723-1798

Joshua Reynolds 1723-1788

George Romney 1734-1802

Angelica Kauffmann 1741-1807

Daniel Gardner 1750-1805

Élisabeth Louise Vigée Lebrun 1755-1842

Thomas Lawrence 1769-1830

Francis Grant 1803-1878

Unknown Artist

Master John

Gerlach Flicke 1520-1558

Pieter Bronckhorst -1583

Isaac Oliver 1565-1617

Arthur William Devis 1762-1822

John Hoppner 1758-1810

John "The Younger" Vanderbank

John Vanderbank 1694-1739

Sculptors

Pietro Torrigiano

William Stanton 1639-1705

Cornelius Cure

Nicholas Stone 1587-1647

Thomas Burman 1618-1674

Maximillian Colt -1641

Grinling Gibbons 1648-1721

Joshua Marshall 1628-1678

Nathaniel Hedges 1749-1784

Pierre-Étienne Monnot 1657-1733

Thomas Green 1659-1730

Giovanni Battista Guelphi 1690-1736

Peter Scheemakers 1691-1781

John Michael Rysbrack 1694-1770

Louis-Francois Roubiliac 1702-1762

Henry Cheere 1st Baronet St Margaret's 1703-1781

James "Athenian" Stuart 1713-1788

W Tyler

John Bacon 1740-1799

Thomas Banks 1735-1805

Joseph Nollekens 1737-1823

John Francis Moore 1745-1809

Charles Harris 1749-1795

Peter Mathias Van Gelder 1742-1809

Richard "The Elder" Westmacott 1747-1808

Richard Westmacott 1775-1856

Richard "The Younger" Westmacott 1799-1892

John Flaxman 1755-1826

Charles Regnart 1759-1844

Joseph Gott 1785-1860

Robert Hall of Derby

Joseph Francis of London

Francis Leggatt Chantrey 1781-1841

Thomas Campbell 1790-1858

William Behnes 1795-1864

William "The Younger" Theed 1804-1891

Henry Weekes 1807-1877

Thomas Gaffin 1780-1855

William Calder 1813-1894

Thomas Woolner 1825-1892

Edwardo Orlandini

Henry Hugh Armstead 1828-1905

Joseph Edgar Boehm 1834-1890

James Forsyth

John Adams-Acton

Leon-Joseph Chavalliaud

Hamo Thornycroft

Adolfo Polloni 1855-1923

George Frampton

Henry Alfred Pegram

Bertram Mckennal

Percy Bryant Baker