Knight of the Shire Yorkshire

1614 Addled Parliament

1623 Happy Parliament

1625 Useless Parliament

1640 Short Parliament

1640 Long Parliament

1659 Third Protectorate Parliament

1660 Convention Parliament

1661 Cavalier Parliament

1679 Habeas Corpus Parliament 3C2

1679 Exclusion Bill Parliament 4C2

1690 Parliament 2W3

1702 Parliament 1A1

1705 General Election

1708 General Election

1710 General Election

1713 General Election

1715 General Election

1722 General Election

1727 General Election

1734 General Election

1747 General Election

1768 General Election

1774 General Election

1818 General Election

1852 General Election

Knight of the Shire Yorkshire is in Knights of the Shire.

In 1728 George Savile 7th Baronet Thornhill 1678-1743 (49) was elected Knight of the Shire Yorkshire.

MP Aldborough

In 1597 Henry Belasyse 1st Baronet 1555-1624 (41) was elected MP Aldborough.

In 1621 Christopher Wandesford 1592-1640 (28) was elected MP Aldborough.

In 1624 Christopher Wandesford 1592-1640 (31) was elected MP Aldborough.

In Nov 1673 John Reresby 2nd Baronet 1634-1689 (39) was elected MP Aldborough.

In Feb 1679 John Reresby 2nd Baronet 1634-1689 (44) was elected MP Aldborough.

In 1796 Charles Duncombe 1st Baron Feversham Duncombe Park 1764-1841 (31) was elected MP Aldborough.

MP Aldeburgh

Convention Parliament

In Apr 1660 Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (23) was elected MP Aldeburgh during the Convention Parliament.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

Around 1642. William Dobson Painter 1611-1646. Portrait of the future Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685.Before 1691. John Riley Painter 1646-1691. Portrait of Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685.Around 1665 John Greenhill Painter 1644-1676. Portrait of Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 in his Garter Robes.Around 1661 John Michael Wright Painter 1617-1694. Portrait of Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 in his coronation robes.Before 11 Jul 1671 Adriaen Hanneman Painter 1603-1671. Portrait of Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685. 1675. Hendrick Danckerts Painter 1625-1680. Portrait of Royal Gardener John Rose presenting a pineappel to King Charles IIIn 1676 Mary Beale aka Cradock Painter 1633-1699 (attributed). Portrait of Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 wearing the his Garter Collar.Around 1675 Mary Beale aka Cradock Painter 1633-1699. Portrait of Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699.Before 1691. John Riley Painter 1646-1691. Portrait of Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699.Around 1707. Charles D'Agar Painter 1669-1723. Portrait of Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697.Before 06 Aug 1658 Jacob Huysmans Painter 1633-1696. Portrait of Edward Phelips 1613-1680.Around 1662 John Michael Wright Painter 1617-1694. Portrait of John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680.

MP Amersham

In 1628 Edmund Waller Poet 1606-1687 (21) was elected MP Amersham.

Around 1687. John Riley Painter 1646-1691. Portrait of Edmund Waller Poet 1606-1687.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Edmund Waller Poet 1606-1687 (34) was elected MP Amersham in the Short Parliament.

In 1660 Francis Cheyne of Chesham Bois in Buckinghamshire 1568-1644 (92) was elected MP Amersham.

In 1698 John Garrard 3rd Baronet 1638-1701 (60) was elected MP Amersham.

On 10 Mar 1701 Samuel Garrard 4th Baronet 1650-1724 (51) was elected MP Amersham in a by-election.

On 14 Nov 1702 Samuel Garrard 4th Baronet 1650-1724 (52) was elected MP Amersham in a by-election.

1705 General Election

On 1705 Samuel Garrard 4th Baronet 1650-1724 (55) was elected MP Amersham in the 1705 General Election.

1708 General Election

On 1708 Samuel Garrard 4th Baronet 1650-1724 (58) was elected MP Amersham in the 1708 General Election.

MP Andover

In 1604 Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645 (31) was elected MP Andover.

In 1625 Henry Wallop 1568-1642 (56) was elected MP Andover.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 William Waller 1597-1668 (43) was elected MP Andover during the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

On 03 May 1642 William Waller 1597-1668 (45) was elected MP Andover during the Long Parliament.

1727 General Election

In 1727 Charles Colyear 2nd Earl Portmore 1700-1785 (26) was elected MP Andover in the 1727 General Election.

In 1758 Joshua Reynolds Painter 1723-1788. Portrait of Charles Colyear 2nd Earl Portmore 1700-1785.

In 1754 Francis Blake Delaval 1727-1771 (26) was elected MP Andover. He held the seat until 1768.

MP Anglesey

In 1593 William Glynne 1566-1620 (27) was elected MP Anglesey.

In 1734 Nicholas Bayly 2nd Baronet Plas Newydd Anglesey 1709-1782 (25) was elected MP Anglesey.

In 1747 Nicholas Bayly 2nd Baronet Plas Newydd Anglesey 1709-1782 (38) was elected MP Anglesey.

In 1770 Nicholas Bayly 2nd Baronet Plas Newydd Anglesey 1709-1782 (61) was elected MP Anglesey.

In 1790 William Paget 1769-1794 (20) was elected MP Anglesey.

In 1794 Arthur Paget Diplomat 1771-1840 (22) was elected MP Anglesey.

In 1804 John Hoppner Painter 1758-1810. Portrait of Arthur Paget Diplomat 1771-1840.

In 1837 William Owen Stanley 1802-1884 (34) was elected MP Anglesey.

Richard Bulkeley -1572 was elected MP Anglesey.

MP Appleby

In 1621 Arthur Ingram 1565-1642 (56) was elected MP Appleby.

In 1624 Arthur Ingram 1565-1642 (59) was elected MP Appleby but accepted MP York instead.

On 30 Oct 1645 Henry Ireton 1611-1651 (34) was elected MP Appleby.

Around 1650. Robert Walker Painter 1599-1658. Portrait of Henry Ireton 1611-1651.

In 1780 William Lowther 1st Earl Lonsdale 1757-1844 (22) was elected MP Appleby.

MP Arundel

MP Ashburton

On 02 Apr 1660 William Courtenay 5th Earl Devon 1628-1702 (31) was elected MP Ashburton.

In Mar 1831 William Stephen Poyntz 1770-1840 (61) was elected MP Ashburton.

MP Aylesbury

In 1597 Thomas Smythe 1558-1625 (39) was elected MP Aylesbury.

In 1604 William Borlase of Little Marlow 1564-1629 (40) was elected MP Aylesbury.

In 1621 Henry Borlase 1590-1624 (31) was elected MP Aylesbury.

In 1659 Thomas Tyrell 1594-1672 (64) was elected MP Aylesbury.

In 1780 Thomas Orde Powlett 1st Baron Bolton 1740-1807 (39) was elected MP Aylesbury.

In Jul 1803 William Cavendish 1783-1812 (20) was elected MP Aylesbury.

Around 1799. George Sanders 1774-1846. Portrait of William Cavendish 1783-1812 aged 16.

Arthur Porter 1505-1559 was elected MP Aylesbury.

MP Banbury

In 1571 Anthony Cope 1st Baronet Hanwell 1548-1614 (23) was elected MP Banbury.

In 1586 Anthony Cope 1st Baronet Hanwell 1548-1614 (38) was elected MP Banbury.

In 1604 William Cope 2nd Baronet Hanwell -1637 was elected MP Banbury.

In 1614 William Cope 2nd Baronet Hanwell -1637 was elected MP Banbury.

In 1621 William Cope 2nd Baronet Hanwell -1637 was elected MP Banbury.

In 1625 James Fiennes 2nd Viscount Saye and Sele 1602-1674 (23) was elected MP Banbury.

In 1625 William Cope 2nd Baronet Hanwell -1637 was elected MP Banbury.

In 1792 Frederick North 5th Earl Guildford 1766-1827 (25) was elected MP Banbury.

MP Barnstaple

In Oct 1553 Robert Carey 1515-1586 (38) was elected MP Barnstaple.

In 1559 John Chichester -1569 was elected MP Barnstaple.

In 1563 Arthur Bassett 1541-1586 (22) was elected MP Barnstaple.

In 1571 Peter Wentworth 1529-1596 (42) was elected MP Barnstaple.

In 1740 John Francis Bassett 1714-1757 (26) was elected MP Barnstaple.

MP Bath

In 1621 Robert Pye Auditor of the Exchequer 1585-1662 (36) was elected MP Bath.

Short Parliament

In 1640 Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (40) was elected MP Bath during the Short Parliament.

In 1669 Francis Popham 1646-1674 (23) was elected MP Bath.

Habeas Corpus Parliament 3C2

In 1679 Walter Long 2nd Baronet Long 1627-1710 (52) was elected MP Bath during the Habeas Corpus Parliament 3C2.

In 1681 Maurice Berkeley 3rd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1628-1690 (52) was elected MP Bath.

In 1790 Thomas Thynne 2nd Marquess Bath 1765-1837 (24) was elected MP Bath.

In 1837 Richard Wingfield 6th Viscount Powerscourt 3C 1744 1815-1844 (21) was elected MP Bath which seat he held until 1841.

MP Bath and Heytesbury

In Jul 1614 Robert Killigrew 1580-1633 (34) was appointed MP Bath and Heytesbury.

In 1624 Robert Pye Auditor of the Exchequer 1585-1662 (39) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

MP Beaumaris

In 1690 Thomas Bulkeley 1633-1708 (57) was elected MP Beaumaris.

In 1784 Hugh Fortescue 1st Earl Fortescue 1753-1841 (30) was elected MP Beaumaris.

In 1796 Thomas Wynn 1st Baron Newborough 1736-1807 (60) was elected MP Beaumaris.

In 1857 William Owen Stanley 1802-1884 (54) was elected MP Beaumaris.

James Bulkeley was elected MP Beaumaris.

MP Bedford

In 1581 John Puckering 1544-1596 (37) was elected MP Bedford.

In 1601 Thomas Fanshawe 1580-1631 (21) was elected to MP Bedford.

In 1606 Christopher Hatton 1581-1619 (24) was elected MP Bedford.

In May 1661 John Kelnyg Lord Chief Justice 1607-1671 (53) was elected MP Bedford.

In 1768 Samuel Whitbread 1720-1796 (47) was elected MP Bedford.

MP Bedfordshire

MP Bere Alston

In 1624 Thomas Jermyn 1617-1659 (7) was elected MP Bere Alston.

Long Parliament

In 1640 Hugh Pollard 2nd Baronet 1603-1666 (37) was elected MP Bere Alston in the Long Parliament.

In 1665 Joseph Maynard 1639-1689 (25) was elected MP Bere Alston.

In 1694 Henry Hobart 4th Baronet Hobart 1657-1698 (37) was elected MP Bere Alston.

In 1727 William Morden 1st Baronet Harbord 1696-1770 (31) was elected MP Bere Alston.

In 1727 John Hobart 1st Earl Buckinghamshire 1693-1756 (33) was elected MP Bere Alston.

In 1728 Archer Croft 2nd Baronet Croft 1683-1753 (44) was elected MP Bere Alston.

In 1741 William Morden 1st Baronet Harbord 1696-1770 (45) was elected MP Bere Alston.

MP Berkshire

MP Berwick on Tweed

MP Beverley

In 1563 Nicholas Bacon 1st Baronet Bacon 1540-1624 (23) was elected MP Beverley.

1722 General Election

In 1722 Michael Newton 4th Baronet 1695-1743 (27) was elected MP Beverley in the 1722 General Election.

In 1820 George Lane Fox 1793-1848 (26) was elected MP Beverley.

In 1837 George Lane Fox 1793-1848 (43) was elected MP Beverley.

MP Bewdley

In 1685 Charles Lyttelton 3rd Baronet 1628-1716 (57) was elected MP Bewdley in which post he served until 1689.

In 1748 William Henry Lyttelton 1st Baron Lyttelton 1724-1808 (23) was elected MP Bewdley.

Before 1808. Samuel Woodford Painter 1763-1817. Portrait of William Henry Lyttelton 1st Baron Lyttelton 1724-1808.

In 1768 Thomas Lyttelton 2nd Baron Frankley 1744-1779 (23) was elected MP Bewdley.

In 1790 George Fulke 2nd Baron Lyttelton 1763-1828 (26) was elected MP Bewdley.

MP Bishop's Castle

Addled Parliament

In 1614 Edward Littleton 1st Baron Lyttelton 1589-1645 (25) was elected MP Bishop's Castle in the Addled Parliament.

In 1681 Richard Mason 1633-1685 (48) was elected MP Bishop's Castle.

Before 08 Mar 1685 Jacob Huysmans Painter 1633-1696. Portrait of Richard Mason 1633-1685.Around 1688 Jacob Huysmans Painter 1633-1696. Portrait of Richard Mason 1633-1685.

In 1698 William Brownlow 4th Baronet Brownlow 1665-1701 (32) was elected MP Bishop's Castle.

Around 1685 John Closterman Painter 1660-1711 and John Riley Painter 1646-1691. Portrait of William Brownlow 4th Baronet Brownlow 1665-1701.

On 05 Mar 1706 Henry Newport 3rd Earl Bradford 1683-1734 (23) was elected MP Bishop's Castle.

MP Bletchingly

In 1542 Thomas Cawarden of Bletchingly and Nonsuch -1559 was elected MP Bletchingly.

In 1547 Thomas Cawarden of Bletchingly and Nonsuch -1559 was elected MP Bletchingly.

In Mar 1553 Maurice Berkeley Standard Bearer 1506-1581 (47) was elected MP Bletchingly.

In 1625 Thomas Gresham 1547-1630 (78) was elected MP Bletchingly.

In 1685 Ambrose Browne 1659-1688 (25) was elected MP Bletchingly.

In Feb 1789 Benjamin Hobhouse 1st Baronet Hobhouse 1757-1831 (32) was elected MP Bletchingly.

MP Bodmin

MP Boroughbridge

In 1588 Edward Fitton 1548-1606 (40) was elected MP Boroughbridge.

In 1602 Richard Whalley of Kirton 1566-1635 (36) was elected MP Boroughbridge.

In 1609 Thomas Vavasour 1560-1620 (49) was elected MP Boroughbridge.

In 1689 Christopher Vane 1st Baron Barnard 1653-1723 (35) was appointed MP Boroughbridge.

On 22 Apr 1746 Francis Scott 1721-1750 (25) was elected MP Boroughbridge.

In 1755 Cecil Bisshop 6th Baronet Bishopp 1700-1778 (54) was elected MP Boroughbridge which seat he held until 1768.

MP Bossiney

In 1559 Francis Walsingham Secretary 1532-1590 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.

In 1572 George Bassett of Tehidy 1524-1580 (48) was elected MP Bossiney.

In 1628 Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (58) was elected MP Bossiney.

In 1660 Francis Gerard 2nd Baronet 1617-1680 (42) was elected MP Bossiney.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1673 Francis Robartes 1650-1718 (22) was elected MP Bossiney.

In 1679 Charles Robartes 2nd Earl Radnor 1660-1723 (19) was elected MP Bossiney.

In 1754 Edwin Sandys 2nd Baron Sandys Ombersley 1726-1797 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.

MP Boston

In 1702 Edward Irby 1st Baronet Irby 1676-1718 (25) was elected MP Boston which seat he held until 1708.

MP Brackley

In 1626 John Hobart 2nd Baronet Hobart 1593-1647 (32) was elected MP Brackley.

In 1628 John Curzon 1st Baronet Curzon 1598-1686 (29) was elected MP Brackley.

Third Protectorate Parliament

In 1659 Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (35) was elected MP Brackley during the Third Protectorate Parliament.

Convention Parliament

In 1660 Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (36) was elected MP Brackley during the Convention Parliament.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1679 Richard Wenman 4th Viscount Wenman 1657-1690 (22) was elected MP Brackley which seat he held for eleven years.

In 1695 Charles Egerton of Newborough 1654-1717 (40) was elected MP Brackley.

1768 General Election

In 1768 William Egerton 1730-1783 (38) was elected MP Brackley during the 1768 General Election.

1774 General Election

In 1774 William Egerton 1730-1783 (44) was elected MP Brackley during the 1774 General Election.

MP Bramber

In 1741 Thomas Archer 1st Baron Archer 1695-1768 (45) was elected MP Bramber.

In 1754 George Cholmondeley 1724-1764 (29) was elected MP Bramber.

In 1761 Andrew Archer 2nd Baron Archer 1736-1778 (24) was elected MP Bramber during the General Election.

MP Breconshire

In 1589 Robert Knollys 1548-1619 (41) was elected MP Breconshire.

In 1597 Robert Knollys 1548-1619 (49) was elected MP Breconshire.

In 1601 Robert Knollys 1548-1619 (53) was elected MP Breconshire.

In 1614 Charles Vaughan of Porthamal 1590-1630 (24) was elected MP Breconshire.

In 1625 Charles Vaughan of Porthamal 1590-1630 (35) was elected MP Breconshire.

MP Bridgnorth

In 1542 Edward Hall Author 1496-1548 (46) was elected MP Bridgnorth.

In 1545 Edward Hall Author 1496-1548 (49) was elected MP Bridgnorth.

In Oct 1553 George Blount 1513-1581 (40) was elected MP Bridgnorth.

In 1559 George Blount 1513-1581 (46) was elected MP Bridgnorth.

In 1571 Henry Townshend 1537-1621 (34) was elected MP Bridgnorth.

In 1573 Henry Townshend 1537-1621 (36) was elected MP Bridgnorth.

MP Bridgwater

In 1625 Arthur Lake 1598-1633 (27) was elected MP Bridgwater.

In 1626 Arthur Lake 1598-1633 (28) was elected MP Bridgwater.

In 1673 Ralph Stawell 1st Baron Stawell 1641-1689 (32) was elected MP Bridgwater.

In 1701 Thomas Wroth 3rd Baronet Wroth 1674-1721 (27) was elected MP Bridgwater.

On 28 Mar 1761 Edward Southwell 20th Baron Clifford 1738-1777 (22) was elected MP Bridgwater.

In 1762 John Perceval 3rd Earl Egmont 1738-1822 (23) was elected MP Bridgwater.

Peregrine Paulett -1752 was elected MP Bridgwater.

MP Bridport

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (25) was elected MP Bridport during the Long Parliament.

Convention Parliament

Before 31 Aug 1660 John Drake Baronet Ashe Devon 1625-1669 was elected MP Bridport during the Convention Parliament.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

1774 General Election

In 1774 Lucius Ferdinand Cary Master of Falkland 1735-1780 (39) was elected MP Bridport in the 1774 General Election.

In 1817 Henry Charles Sturt 1795-1866 (21) was elected MP Bridport which seat he held until 1820.

MP Bristol

In 1545 Robert Keilway 1497-1581 (48) was elected MP Bristol.

In 1547 Robert Keilway 1497-1581 (50) was elected MP Bristol.

MP Buckingham

In 1536 Thomas Pope 1507-1559 (29) was elected MP Buckingham.

In 1601 Christopher Hatton 1581-1619 (19) was elected MP Buckingham.

MP Buckinghamshire

MP Bury St Edmunds

MP Caernarfon

MP Caernarfonshire

MP Caernarfon Boroughs

In 1625 Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645 (52) was elected MP Caernarfon Boroughs.

In 1659 Robert Williams 2nd Baronet 1627-1678 (32) was elected MP Caernarfon Boroughs.

In 1713 Thomas Wynn 1677-1749 (36) was elected MP Caernarfon Boroughs.

In 1761 John Wynn 1701-1773 (59) was elected MP Caernarfon Boroughs.

MP Callington

In 1621 James Wriothesley 1605-1624 (15) was elected MP Callington.

In 1626 Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645 (53) was elected MP Callington.

In Nov 1640 Arthur Ingram 1565-1642 (75) was elected MP Callington

In 1660 Allen Brodrick MP 1623-1680 (36) was elected MP Callington and MP Orford. He chose to sit for MP Orford.

In 1661 Henry Bennet 1st Earl Arlington 1618-1685 (43) was elected MP Callington.

Around 1676 Peter Lely Painter 1618-1680. Portrait of Henry Bennet 1st Earl Arlington 1618-1685 wearing his Garter Robes.Before 07 Dec 1680 Peter Lely Painter 1618-1680. Portrait of Henry Bennet 1st Earl Arlington 1618-1685.

In Apr 1810 William Stephen Poyntz 1770-1840 (40) was elected MP Callington.

In 1831 Henry Bingham Baring 1804-1869 (26) was elected MP Callington.

MP Calne

In 1547 John Cock Master of Requests 1506-1557 (41) was elected MP Calne.

In 1626 John Eyre 1580-1639 (46) was elected MP Calne.

In 1832 William Petty-Fitzmaurice 1811-1836 (20) was elected MP Calne.

MP Cambridge

In 1621 John Hobart 2nd Baronet Hobart 1593-1647 (27) was elected MP Cambridge.

In 1625 Talbot Pepys MP 1583-1666 (42) was elected MP Cambridge.

In 1626 John Coke 1563-1644 (62) was elected MP Cambridge.

Around 1623. Unknown Painter. Portrait of John Coke 1563-1644.

In 1628 John Coke 1563-1644 (64) was elected MP Cambridge.

In 1628 Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645 (55) was elected MP Cambridge.

In 1661 William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

MP Cambridge University

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Samuel Sandys 1615-1685 (24) was elected MP Droitwich.
Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645 (67) was elected MP Cambridge University.
Thomas Jermyn 1617-1659 (23) was elected MP Corfe Castle.
Henry Jermyn 1st Earl St Albans 1605-1684 (35) was elected MP Corfe Castle.
John Jennings -1642 was elected MP St Albans.
Ambrose Browne 1st Baronet Browne -1661 was elected MP Surrey.
John Curzon 1st Baronet Curzon 1598-1686 (41) was elected MP Derbyshire.
George Fane of Burston 1581-1640 (59) was elected MP Maidstone.

Read More ...

In 1658 John Thurloe Secretary of State 1616-1668 (41) was elected MP Cambridge University.

In 1689 Robert Sawyer Attorney General 1633-1692 (56) was elected MP Cambridge University.

In 1690 Robert Sawyer Attorney General 1633-1692 (57) was elected MP Cambridge University.

On 21 Nov 1692 Henry Boyle 1st Baron Carleton 1669-1725 (23) was elected MP Cambridge University at a by-election which seat he held until 1690.

1703. Godfrey Kneller Painter 1646-1723. Portrait of Henry Boyle 1st Baron Carleton 1669-1725.

In 1727 Edward Finch Hatton 1697-1771 (30) was elected MP Cambridge University.

MP Cambridgeshire

MP Camelford

In 1626 Thomas Monck 1570-1627 (55) was elected MP Camelford.

In Apr 1640 Colonel Piers Edgecumbe 1609-1667 (31) was elected MP Camelford.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1665 William Godolphin 1635-1696 (29) was elected MP Camelford at a by-election.

In 1685 Charles Scarburgh Physician 1615-1694 (69) was elected MP Camelford.

In 1734 Thomas Lyttelton 4th Baronet 1686-1751 (48) was elected MP Camelford.

MP Canterbury

In 1626 James Palmer 1585-1658 (40) was elected MP Canterbury.

MP Cardiff

In 1790 John Stuart 1767-1794 (22) was elected MP Cardiff.

MP Cardiff Boroughs

In 1547 Ambassador Philip Hoby 1505-1558 (42) was elected MP Cardiff Boroughs.

MP Cardigan

In 1529 John Scudamore 1490-1571 (39) was elected MP Cardigan.

In 1547 William Devereux of Merevale 1525-1579 (22) was elected MP Cardigan.

In 1628 John Vaughan of Transgoed Chief Justice 1603-1674 (24) was elected MP Cardigan.

MP Carlisle

In 1661 Philip Howard Captain of the King's Lifeguard 1631-1686 (30) was elected MP Carlisle.

In 1780 William Lowther 1st Earl Lonsdale 1757-1844 (22) was elected MP Carlisle.

MP Carmarthen

In 1661 John Vaughan 3rd Earl Carbery 1639-1713 (21) was elected MP Carmarthen.

Before 12 Jan 1713. Godfrey Kneller Painter 1646-1723. Portrait of John Vaughan 3rd Earl Carbery 1639-1713.

In 1679 John Vaughan 3rd Earl Carbery 1639-1713 (39) was elected MP Carmarthen.

MP Carmarthenshire

In 1790 George Talbot Rice 3rd Baron Dynevor 1765-1852 (24) was elected MP Carmarthenshire.

In 1820 George Rice Trevor 4th Baron Dynevor 1795-1869 (24) was elected MP Carmarthenshire.

In 1878 Frederick Archibald Vaughan Campbell 3rd Earl Cawdor 1847-1911 (30) was elected MP Carmarthenshire.

MP Castle Rising

MP Cheshire

In 1584 Thomas Egerton 1st Viscount Brackley 1540-1617 (44) was elected MP Cheshire.

In 1625 Robert Cholmondeley 1st Earl Leinster 1584-1659 (40) was elected MP Cheshire.

On 17 Jan 1670 Thomas Cholmondeley 1627-1702 (42) was elected MP Cheshire.

In 1685 Thomas Cholmondeley 1627-1702 (57) was elected MP Cheshire.

In 1796 Thomas Cholmondeley 1st Baron Delamere 1767-1855 (28) was elected MP Cheshire.

MP Chester

MP Cirencester

In 1601 Richard Browne Clerk 1539-1604 (62) was elected MP Cirencester.

In 1713 Benjamin Bathurst 1692-1767 (21) was elected MP Cirencester.

In 1852 Ashley George John Ponsonby 1831-1898 (20) was elected MP Cirencester.

In 1859 Ashley George John Ponsonby 1831-1898 (27) was elected MP Cirencester.

In 1865 Ralph Heneage Dutton 1821-1892 (43) was elected MP Cirencester.

MP Chichester

MP Chippenham

MP Chiltern Hundreds

In 1822 William Cust 1787-1845 (34) was elected MP Chiltern Hundreds.

MP Chipping Wycombe

In 1554 William Drury 1527-1579 (26) was elected MP Chipping Wycombe.

MP Christchurch

In 1572 Henry Knollys -1583 was elected MP Christchurch.

In 1749 Thomas Robinson 1st Baron Grantham 1695-1770 (54) was elected MP Christchurch.

In 1754 John Mordaunt 1709-1767 (45) was elected MP Christchurch.

In 1788 Hans Sloane Stanley 1739-1827 (48) was elected MP Christchurch.

MP City of Chester

In 1850 William Owen Stanley 1802-1884 (47) was elected MP City of Chester.

MP City of Gloucestershire

In 1555 Arthur Porter 1505-1559 (50) was elected MP City of Gloucestershire.

MP City of London

MP Clitheroe

MP Cockermouth

In 1754 Percy Wyndham O'Brien 1st Earl Thomond 1713-1774 (41) was elected MP Cockermouth.

In 1830 Philip Pleydell-Bouverie 1788-1872 (41) was elected MP Cockermouth.

MP Colchester

In 1529 John Raynsford 1486-1559 (43) was elected MP Colchester.

In 1589 Arthur Throckmorton 1557-1626 (32) was elected MP Colchester.

MP Corfe Castle

In 1601 John Davies Poet Lawyer 1569-1626 (31) was elected MP Corfe Castle.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Samuel Sandys 1615-1685 (24) was elected MP Droitwich.
Thomas Jermyn 1573-1645 (67) was elected MP Cambridge University.
Thomas Jermyn 1617-1659 (23) was elected MP Corfe Castle.
Henry Jermyn 1st Earl St Albans 1605-1684 (35) was elected MP Corfe Castle.
John Jennings -1642 was elected MP St Albans.
Ambrose Browne 1st Baronet Browne -1661 was elected MP Surrey.
John Curzon 1st Baronet Curzon 1598-1686 (41) was elected MP Derbyshire.
George Fane of Burston 1581-1640 (59) was elected MP Maidstone.

Read More ...

In 1641 John Borlase 1st Baronet 1619-1672 (21) was elected MP Corfe Castle.

In 1761 George Cholmondeley 1724-1764 (36) was elected MP Corfe Castle.

MP Cornwall

MP Cornwall West

In Jul 1841 George Boscawen 2nd Earl Falmouth 1811-1852 (29) was elected MP Cornwall West which seat he held until Dec that year when he succeeded tp his father's title.

MP County Durham

In 1675 Christopher Vane 1st Baron Barnard 1653-1723 (21) was appointed MP County Durham.

On 1679 Robert Eden 1st Baronet -1721 was elected MP County Durham.

1713 General Election

In 1713 John Eden 2nd Baronet 1677-1728 (35) was elected MP County Durham unopposed succeeding his father at the 1713 General Election.

1715 General Election

In 1715 John Eden 2nd Baronet 1677-1728 (37) was elected MP County Durham unopposed at the 1715 General Election.

1722 General Election

In 1722 John Eden 2nd Baronet 1677-1728 (44) was elected MP County Durham 1722 General Election.

In 1747 Henry Vane 1st Earl Darlington 1705-1758 (42) was appointed MP County Durham.

In 1790 Ralph Milbanke aka Noel 6th Baronet 1747-1825 (42) was elected MP County Durham.

MP Coventry

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1761 Andrew Archer 2nd Baron Archer 1736-1778 (24) was elected MP Coventry during the General Election.

MP Cricklade

MP Cumberland

In Mar 1646 William Armine 2nd Baronet 1622-1658 (23) was elected MP Cumberland.

In 1679 Edward Howard 2nd Earl Carlisle 1646-1692 (32) was elected MP Cumberland.

In 1784 William Lowther 1st Earl Lonsdale 1757-1844 (26) was elected MP Cumberland.

MP Dartmouth

In 1545 Nicholas Bacon Lord Keeper 1510-1579 (34) was elected MP Dartmouth.

Unknown Painter. Posthumous portrait of Nicholas Bacon Lord Keeper 1510-1579.

In 1660 John Frederick Lord Mayor 1601-1685 (58) was elected MP Dartmouth.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

MP Derby

MP Derbyshire

MP Denbigh Boroughs

In 1660 John Salusbury 4th Baronet Salusbury Lleweni -1684 was elected MP Denbigh Boroughs.

In 1741 John Wynn 1701-1773 (39) was elected MP Denbigh Boroughs.

In 1801 Frederick West 1767-1852 (34) was elected MP Denbigh Boroughs.

In 1826 Frederick Richard West 1799-1862 (27) was elected MP Denbigh Boroughs.

In 1847 Frederick Richard West 1799-1862 (48) was elected MP Denbigh Boroughs.

MP Denbighshire

In Dec 1601 John Salusbury 1567-1612 (34) was elected MP Denbighshire.

Short Parliament

In 1640 Thomas Salusbury 2nd Baronet Salusbury Lleweni 1612-1643 (27) was elected MP Denbighshire during the Short Parliament.

In 1679 John Salusbury 4th Baronet Salusbury Lleweni -1684 was elected MP Denbighshire.

In 1681 John Salusbury 4th Baronet Salusbury Lleweni -1684 was elected MP Denbighshire.

In 1835 William Bagot 3rd Baron Bagot 1811-1887 (23) was elected MP Denbighshire which he held until 1852.

MP Devizes

In 1584 Henry Brouncker Lord President Munster 1550-1607 (34) was elected MP Devizes.

In 1586 Henry Brouncker Lord President Munster 1550-1607 (36) was elected MP Devizes.

In 1589 Henry Brouncker Lord President Munster 1550-1607 (39) was elected MP Devizes.

In Oct 1679 John Eyles Lord Mayor -1703 was elected MP Devizes.

In 1734 Joseph Eyles 1690-1740 (44) was elected MP Devizes.

In 1788 Joshua Smith of Erlestoke Merchant 1732-1819 (56) was elected MP Devizes which seat he held for thrity years until 1818.

MP Devon

MP Droitwich

MP Dorchester

MP Dorset

MP Dover

In 1554 John Cheney -1567 was elected MP Dover.

In 1601 George Fane of Burston 1581-1640 (20) was elected MP Dover.

In 1614 George Fane of Burston 1581-1640 (33) was elected MP Dover.

In 1818 Edward Bootle Wilbraham 1st Baron Skelmersdale 1771-1853 was elected MP Dover.

MP Downton

In 1529 Nicholas Hare 1484-1557 (45) was elected MP Downton.

In 1554 James Bassett 1526-1558 (28) was elected MP Downton.

In 1722 John Verney 1699-1741 (22) was elected MP Downton.

In May 1741 John Verney 1699-1741 (41) was elected MP Downton.

In 1801 William Pleydell-Bouverie 3rd Earl Radnor 1779-1869 (21) was elected MP Downton.

In 1803 Charles Marsham 2nd Earl Romney 1777-1845 (25) was elected MP Downton.

In 1806 Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie 1780-1850 (25) was elected MP Downton.

In 1832 Philip Pleydell-Bouverie 1788-1872 (43) was elected MP Downton.

MP Dunwich

After 13 May 1603 Thomas Smythe 1558-1625 was elected MP Dunwich.

In 1679 Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (50) was elected MP Dunwich.

In 1681 Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (52) was elected MP Dunwich.

In 1727 Thomas Wyndham 1686-1752 (41) was elected MP Dunwich.

In 1734 William Morden 1st Baronet Harbord 1696-1770 (38) was elected MP Dunwich.

MP Durham

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

Habeas Corpus Parliament 3C2

In Mar 1679 William Bowes 1657-1707 (22) was elected MP Durham during the Habeas Corpus Parliament 3C2.

Exclusion Bill Parliament 4C2

In Jul 1679 William Bowes 1657-1707 (22) was elected MP Durham during the Exclusion Bill Parliament 4C2.

In 1685 Charles John Montagu 1658-1721 (27) was elected MP Durham which seat he held until 1687.

Parliament 2W3

On 20 Mar 1690 William Bowes 1657-1707 (33) was elected MP Durham during the Parliament 2W3.

In 1695 Charles John Montagu 1658-1721 (37) was elected MP Durham which seat he held until 1702.

Parliament 1A1

On 20 Aug 1702 William Bowes 1657-1707 (45) was elected MP Durham during the Parliament 1A1.

In Dec 1852 Adolphus Frederick Charles William Vane Tempest 1825-1864 (27) was elected MP Durham but the election was overturned on petition the following year.

MP East Cheshire

In 1685 Edward Seymour 4th Baronet Seymour 1633-1708 (52) was elected MP East Cheshire.

In 1868 Commander Charles Randle Egerton 1818-1869 (49) was elected MP East Cheshire.

MP East Grinstead

In Mar 1553 Robert Oxenbridge 1508-1574 (45) was elected MP East Grinstead.

In 1624 Robert Heath Lord Chief Justice 1575-1649 (48) was elected MP East Grinstead.

In 1625 Robert Heath Lord Chief Justice 1575-1649 (49) was elected MP East Grinstead.

In 1640 Richard Sackville 5th Earl Dorset 1622-1677 (17) was elected MP East Grinstead which seat he held until 1643.

Around 1650. Robert Walker Painter 1599-1658. Portrait of Richard Sackville 5th Earl Dorset 1622-1677.

In 1679 Thomas Littleton 2nd Baronet 1621-1681 (58) was elected MP East Grinstead.

In 1713 Spencer Compton 1st Earl Wilmington 1673-1743 (40) was elected MP East Grinstead.

In 1790 Nathaniel Dance Holland Painter 1735-1811 (54) was elected MP East Grinstead which seat he held until 1802.

In 1830 Frederick Richard West 1799-1862 (31) was elected MP East Grinstead.

MP East Looe

On 01 Dec 1701 Francis Godolphin 2nd Earl Godolphin 1678-1766 (23) was elected MP East Looe.

1730. Joseph Highmore Painter 1692-1780. Portrait of Francis Godolphin 2nd Earl Godolphin 1678-1766.Around 1725 Johnathan "The Elder" Richardson Painter 1667-1745. Portrait of Francis Godolphin 2nd Earl Godolphin 1678-1766.

In 1741 James Buller 1717-1765 (24) was elected MP East Looe.

In 1788 Robert Grosvenor 1st Marquess Westminster 1767-1845 (20) was elected MP East Looe.

MP East Retford

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Francis Pierrepoint 1612-1659 (27) was elected MP East Retford during the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (52) was elected MP East Retford during the Long Parliament.

Convention Parliament

In Apr 1660 Wentworth Fitzgerald 17th Earl Kildare 1634-1664 (26) was elected MP East Retford during the Convention Parliament.

In 1689 Evelyn Pierrepoint 1st Duke Kingston upon Hull 1655-1726 (34) was elected MP East Retford.

Before 1726. Michael Dahl Painter 1659-1743. Portrait of Evelyn Pierrepoint 1st Duke Kingston upon Hull 1655-1726.Before 1726. Michael Dahl Painter 1659-1743. Portrait of Charles Boyle 2nd Earl Burlington 1668-1704, Evelyn Pierrepoint 1st Duke Kingston upon Hull 1655-1726 and John Berkeley 3rd Baron Berkeley 1663-1697.

In 1857 George Savile Foljambe 1800-1869 (56) was elected MP East Retford during the General Election.

Times Newspaper Deaths. 13 Feb 1867. DEATH OF LORD FEVERSHAM. We regret to announce the death, after a short illness, of Lord Feversham (69), which occurred on Monday night at his residence in Great Cumberland Street. The late William Duncombe Baron Feversham (69), of Dancombe Park, County York, in the Peerage of the United Kingdom, was son of Charles first Lord by his marriage with Lady Charlotte Legge (92), only daughter of William, second Earl of Dartmouth. He was born on the 14th of January, 1798, so that he was in his 69th year. The deceased nobleman was educted at Eton, and afterwards proceeded to Christ Church, Oxford. He married l8th of December, 1823, Lady Louisa Stewart (63), third daugtter of George, eighth Earl of Galloway (98), by whom,who survives his Lordship, he leaves issue the Hon. Wiliam E. Duncombe (38), M.P., and Captain the Hon. Cecil Duncombe, of the 1st Life Guards, and three daughters, the Hon Jane, married l1th of April, 1849, to the Hon. Laurence Parsons; the Hon. Gertrude (39), married 27th of November 1&19, to Mr. Francis Horatio Fitzroy (43); and the Hon. Helen, married 18th of July, 1855, to Mr. William Becket Denison. Previously to his accession to tbe peerage on the death of his father in July, 1841, he represented Yorkshire in the House of Commons from 1826 to 1830. At the general election in 1831 he was unsuceessful candidate for the coenty, but was returned for the North Riding in the following year, which he continued to represent till 18S1. He voted against the Reforzn Bill of 1832, and was uniformly in favour of agricultural protection. He took great interest in agricultural pursuit, And was a distinguished member of the Royal Agricultural Society, of which he was one of the trustees The deceased noblemna is succeded by his eldest son, the Hon. Wiliam Ernest Duncombe (38), above mentioned, who was born January 28 1829, and married, August 7, 1851, Mabel Violet (33), second daughter of the late Right Hon. Sir James Graham (74), of Netherby. He was M.P. for East Retford from February, 1852, to 1857 and elected for the North Riding of Yorkshire inI 1859, anA was also returned at the last general election After a sharp contest, being second on the poll. He is Captain of the Yorkshire Yeomianry (Hussars) Cavalry, and Lientenent Colonel of the 2d North Riding like his deceased father, he is a supporter of Lord Derby, but in favour of such a measure of Parliamentary Reforms would give no undue preponderance to any one class, but would ensure to a fair distribution of political privileges.

Read More ...

Around 1754 Pompeo Batoni Painter 1708-1787. Portrait of William Legge 2nd Earl Dartmouth 1731-1801.

MP Ely

In 1656 John Thurloe Secretary of State 1616-1668 (39) was elected MP Ely.

MP Essex

In 1539 Thomas Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Chiche 1506-1558 (32) was elected MP Essex.

In 1545 Thomas Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Chiche 1506-1558 (38) was elected MP Essex.

In 1547 Thomas Darcy 1st Baron Darcy Chiche 1506-1558 (40) was elected MP Essex.

Before 27 Oct 1604 Edward Denny 1st Earl Norwich 1569-1637 was elected MP Essex.

In 1685 Thomas Fanshawe 1628-1705 (57) was elected MP Essex.

Around 1690 Mary Beale aka Cradock Painter 1633-1699. Portrait of Thomas Fanshawe 1628-1705.Around 1659 Peter Lely Painter 1618-1680. Portrait of Thomas Fanshawe 1628-1705 and Margaret Heath -1674.After 1674 Peter Lely Painter 1618-1680. Portrait of Thomas Fanshawe 1628-1705 and Elizabeth Fanshawe.

MP Evesham

On 02 Feb 1641 John Coventry -1652 was elected MP Evesham in a by-election.

On 22 Feb 1670 James Rushout 1st Baronet Rushout Northwick Park 1644-1698 (25) was elected MP Evesham in a by-election.

In 1690 James Rushout 1st Baronet Rushout Northwick Park 1644-1698 (45) was elected MP Evesham.

1713 General Election

In 1713 John Rushout 4th Baronet 1685-1775 (27) stood for MP Evesham without success at the 1713 General Election.

In 1715 Godfrey Kneller Painter 1646-1723. Portrait of John Rushout 4th Baronet 1685-1775.

1722 General Election

In 1722 John Rushout 4th Baronet 1685-1775 (36) was elected MP Malmesbury and MP Evesham in the 1722 General Election. He was unseated on petition at Malmesbury on 13 Dec 1722, and so took his seat at Evesham.

1727 General Election

In 1727 John Rushout 4th Baronet 1685-1775 (41) was elected MP Evesham in the 1727 General Election.

In 1761 John Rushout 1st Baron Northwick 1738-1800 (22) was elected MP Evesham which seat he held until 1796.

MP Exeter

In 1447 John Poyntz -1466 was elected MP Exeter.

In 1604 George Smith of Exeter -1619 was elected MP Exeter.

In 1707 Edward Seymour 4th Baronet Seymour 1633-1708 (74) was elected MP Exeter.

In 1768 John Buller 1744-1790 (24) was elected MP Exeter which seat he held until 1774.

In 1812 William Courtenay 10th Earl Devon 1777-1859 (34) was elected MP Exeter.

MP Eye

In 1589 Edward Grimston 1508-1559 (81) was elected MP Eye.

In 1624 Henry Crofts 1590-1667 (33) was elected MP Eye.

In 1698 Spencer Compton 1st Earl Wilmington 1673-1743 (25) was elected MP Eye.

1727 General Election

On 14 Aug 1727 Stephen Cornwallis 1703-1743 (23) was elected MP Eye.

In 1774 Francis Osborne 5th Duke Leeds 1751-1799 (22) was elected MP Eye.

Around 1769 Benjamin West Painter 1738-1820. Portrait of Francis Osborne 5th Duke Leeds 1751-1799.

In 1829 Philip Sidney 1st Baron De Lisle and Dudley 1800-1851 (28) was elected MP Eye which seat he held until 1831.

MP Fitzford

George Courtenay 1657- was elected MP Fitzford.

MP Flint Boroughs

In 1597 Edward Morgan of Golden Grove was elected MP Flint Boroughs.

In 1620 William Ravenscroft 1561-1627 (59) was elected MP Flint Boroughs.

In 1624 William Ravenscroft 1561-1627 (63) was elected MP Flint Boroughs.

In 1625 William Ravenscroft 1561-1627 (64) was elected MP Flint Boroughs.

In 1628 William Ravenscroft 1561-1627 (67) was elected MP Flint Boroughs.

On 12 Nov 1660 Colonel Roger Whitley of Peel in Cheshire 1618-1697 (42) was elected MP Flint Boroughs.

On 07 Mar 1681 Thomas Whitley of Peel Hall MP 1651-1696 (30) was elected MP Flint Boroughs unopposed.

On 17 Mar 1690 Thomas Whitley of Peel Hall MP 1651-1696 (39) was elected MP Flint Boroughs.

MP Flintshire

In 1586 William Ravenscroft 1561-1627 (25) was elected MP Flintshire.

In 1597 William Ravenscroft 1561-1627 (36) was elected MP Flintshire.

In 1601 William Ravenscroft 1561-1627 (40) was elected MP Flintshire.

In 1656 John Glynne Judge 1602-1666 (54) was elected MP Flintshire.

MP Fowey

In 1593 William Killigrew 1555-1622 (38) was elected MP Fowey.

In 1786 Richard Edgecumbe 2nd Earl Mount Edgcumbe 1764-1839 (21) was elected MP Fowey.

In Mar 1791 Richard Edgecumbe 2nd Earl Mount Edgcumbe 1764-1839 (26) was elected MP Fowey.

In 1796 Reginald Pole-Carew 1753-1835 (42) was elected MP Fowey.

MP Gatton

In 1555 Henry Hussey 1519-1557 (36) was elected MP Gatton.

In 1601 Matthew Browne 1563-1603 (38) was elected MP Gatton.

In 1604 Thomas Gresham 1547-1630 (57) was elected MP Gatton.

In 1614 Thomas Gresham 1547-1630 (67) was elected MP Gatton.

In 1621 Thomas Gresham 1547-1630 (74) was elected MP Gatton.

In 1754 Thomas Brand 1717-1770 (37) was elected MP Gatton.

MP Glamorganshire

MP Gloucester

In 1545 Judge Richard Morgan -1556 was elected MP Gloucester.

In 1547 Judge Richard Morgan -1556 was elected MP Gloucester.

In 1553 Judge Richard Morgan -1556 was elected MP Gloucester.

On 16 Feb 1728 Benjamin Bathurst 1692-1767 (36) was elected MP Gloucester.

MP Gloucestershire

In Nov 1554 Arthur Porter 1505-1559 (49) was elected MP Gloucestershire.

In 1571 Nicholas Poyntz 1528-1585 (43) was appointed MP Gloucestershire.

In 1572 Giles Brydges 3rd Baron Chandos 1548-1594 (24) was elected MP Gloucestershire.

1589. Hieronimo Custodis Painter -1593. Portrait of Giles Brydges 3rd Baron Chandos 1548-1594.

In or before 1583 John Poyntz 1560-1633 (23) was appointed MP Gloucestershire.

In 1593 Henry Poole of Sapperton 1541-1616 (52) was elected MP Gloucestershire.

In 1604 Richard Berkeley 1531-1605 (73) was elected MP Gloucestershire.

On 23 Nov 1763 Edward Southwell 20th Baron Clifford 1738-1777 (25) was elected MP Gloucestershire.

In 1780 James Dutton 1st Baron Sherborne 1744-1820 (35) was elected MP Gloucestershire.

In 1795 Henry Howard Molyneux Howard 1766-1824 (28) was elected MP Gloucestershire.

MP Grampound

In 1593 Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (23) was elected MP Grampound.

Happy Parliament

On 30 Dec 1623 the fourth Parliament of James I (57) known as the Happy Parliament was summoned.
On 19 Feb 1624 the Happy Parliament held its first session.
Roland Egerton 1st Baronet Egerton and Oulton 1594-1646 (29) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.
Arthur Lake 1598-1633 (25) was elected MP Minehead.
James Wriothesley 1605-1624 (18) was elected MP Winchester.
Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (53) was elected MP Grampound.

Read More ...

Around 1600 Nicholas Hilliard Painter 1547-1619 painted the portrait of James I King England and Ireland VI King Scotland 1566-1625.Around 1605 John Critz Painter 1551-1642. Portrait of James I King England and Ireland VI King Scotland 1566-1625 with Garter Collar and Leg Garter.In 1621 Daniel Mijtens Painter 1590-1648. Portrait of James I King England and Ireland VI King Scotland 1566-1625 wearing his Garter Collar and Leg Garter.Around 1632 Anthony Van Dyck Painter 1599-1641. Portrait of James I King England and Ireland VI King Scotland 1566-1625.In 1583 Pieter Bronckhorst Painter -1583. Portrait of James I King England and Ireland VI King Scotland 1566-1625.

In 1628 Robert Pye Auditor of the Exchequer 1585-1662 (43) was elected MP Grampound.

1710 General Election

In 1710 Thomas Coke 1674-1727 (35) was elected MP Grampound at the 1710 General Election.

In 1802 Benjamin Hobhouse 1st Baronet Hobhouse 1757-1831 (45) was elected MP Grampound.

MP Grantham

MP Gravesend

In 1563 John Thynne 1515-1580 (48) was elected MP Gravesend.

In 1604 John Rodney 1551-1612 (53) was elected MP Gravesend.

In Mar 1768 James Brudenell 5th Earl Cardigan 1725-1811 (42) was elected MP Gravesend.

In 1774 James Cecil 1st Marquess Salisbury 1748-1823 (25) was elected MP Gravesend.

In 1898 John Ryder 5th Earl Harrowby Lincolnshire 1864-1956 (33) was elected MP Gravesend.

MP Great Bedwyn

In 1545 Judge Anthony Browne 1509-1567 (36) was elected MP Great Bedwyn.

In 1762 Paul Methuen 1723-1795 (38) was elected MP Great Bedwyn which seat he held until 1781.

In 1802 Nathaniel Dance Holland Painter 1735-1811 (66) was elected MP Great Bedwyn which seat he held until 1806.

MP Great Grimsby

In 1559 Edward Warner 1511-1565 (48) was elected MP Great Grimsby.

In 1586 Tristram Tyrwhitt 1530-1590 (56) was elected MP Great Grimsby.

In 1589 Tristram Tyrwhitt 1530-1590 (59) was elected MP Great Grimsby.

In Nov 1666 Henry Belasyse 1639-1667 (27) was elected MP Great Grimsby.

MP Great Marlow

MP Great Wenlock

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 William Pierrepoint of Thoresby 1608-1678 (32) was elected MP Great Wenlock during the Long Parliament.

Before 17 Jul 1678 Mary Beale aka Cradock Painter 1633-1699. Portrait of William Pierrepoint of Thoresby 1608-1678.

MP Great Yarmouth

In 1504 Thomas More Chancellor Speaker 1478-1535 (25) was elected MP Great Yarmouth.

1527 Hans Holbein The Younger Painter 1497-1543. Portrait of Thomas More Chancellor Speaker 1478-1535 wearing a Lancastrian Esses Collar with Beaufort Portcullis and Tudor Rose Pendant.

In 1756 Charles Townshend 1st Baron Bayning 1728-1810 (26) was elected MP Great Yarmouth which seat he held until 1784.

In 1790 Charles Townshend 1st Baron Bayning 1728-1810 (60) was elected MP Great Yarmouth which seat he held until 1796.

In 1806 Edward Harbord 3rd Baron Suffield 1781-1835 (24) was elected MP Great Yarmouth.

In 1835 Thomas Baring 1799-1873 (35) was elected MP Great Yarmouth.

MP Grimsby

MP Guildford

In 1601 Robert More 1581-1626 (19) was elected MP Guildford.

In 1614 Robert More 1581-1626 (32) was elected MP Guildford.

In 1625 Robert More 1581-1626 (43) was elected MP Guildford.

MP Hampshire

MP Harwich

In 1604 Richard Browne Clerk 1539-1604 (65) was elected MP Harwich.

In 1614 Charles Montagu 1564-1625 (50) was elected MP Harwich.

In 1679 Philip Parker 1st Baronet Parker 1618-1690 (61) was elected MP Harwich.

In 1690 Francis Cheyne of Chesham Bois in Buckinghamshire 1568-1644 was elected MP Harwich and MP Newport choosing to sit for Harwich.

In Apr 1708 Thomas Frankland 3rd Baronet Thirkleby 1685-1747 (23) was elected MP Harwich.

1710 General Election

In 1710 Thomas Frankland 3rd Baronet Thirkleby 1685-1747 (25) was elected MP Harwich during the 1710 General Election.

In 1784 Thomas Orde Powlett 1st Baron Bolton 1740-1807 (43) was elected MP Harwich.

MP Haslemere

In 1614 Thomas Grimes -1624 was elected MP Haslemere.

In 1621 Thomas Grimes -1624 was elected MP Haslemere.

1722 General Election

In 1722 Peter Burrell 1692-1756 (29) was elected at MP Haslemere.

In 1768 William Burrell 2nd Baronet 1732-1796 (35) was elected at MP Haslemere.

In 1776 Peter Burrell 21st Baron Willoughby de Eresby 1st Baron Gwydyr 1754-1820 (21) was elected at MP Haslemere.

MP Hastings

In 1702 William Ashburnham 2nd Baron Ashburnham 1679-1710 (22) was elected MP Hastings.

In 1710 John Ashburnham 1st Earl Ashburham 1687-1737 (22) was elected MP Hastings.

In 1741 Andrew Stone 1703-1773 (37) was elected MP Hastings which seat he held until 1761.

In 1761 James Brudenell 5th Earl Cardigan 1725-1811 (35) was elected MP Hastings.

MP Helston

MP Hereford

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Francis Godolphin 1605-1667 (34) was elected MP Hereford during the Long Parliament.

In 1633 Cornelius Johnson Painter 1593-1661. Portrait of Francis Godolphin 1605-1667.

In 1698 James Brydges 1st Duke Chandos 1673-1744 (24) was elected MP Hereford.

Before 1690. John Riley Painter 1646-1691. Portrait of Mary Lake 1668-1712. Frequently described as 'Mary Lake Duchess of Chandos' Mary died two years before her husband James Brydges 1st Duke Chandos 1673-1744 was created Duke on 19 Oct 1714.

In Dec 1699 Samuel Pytts 1674-1729 (25) was elected MP Hereford.

MP Herefordshire

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Humphrey Coningsbury 1623- (17) was elected MP Herefordshire in the Long Parliament.
William Heveningham 1604-1678 (36) was elected MP Stockbridge during the Long Parliament.
Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643 (54) was elected MP Sudbury in the Long Parliament holding the seat until his death in 1643.
John Jennings -1642 was elected MP St Albans during the Long Parliament.
John Glynne Judge 1602-1666 (38) was elected MP Westminster during the Long Parliament.

In 1679 Herbert Croft 1st Baronet Croft 1651-1720 (28) was elected MP Herefordshire.

In 1685 John Hoskyns 2nd Baronet Harewood 1634-1705 (50) was elected MP Herefordshire.

In 1690 Herbert Croft 1st Baronet Croft 1651-1720 (39) was elected MP Herefordshire.

MP Hertford

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Charles Cecil 1619-1660 (21) was elected MP Hertford during the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Charles Cecil 1619-1660 (21) was elected MP Hertford during the Long Parliament.

In 1817 James Brownlow William Gascoyne Cecil 2nd Marquess Salisbury 1791-1868 (25) was elected MP Hertford.

MP Hertfordshire

MP Heytesbury

MP Higham Ferrers

In 1621 Charles Montagu 1564-1625 (57) was elected MP Higham Ferrers.

In 1624 Charles Montagu 1564-1625 (60) was elected MP Higham Ferrers.

In 1625 Charles Montagu 1564-1625 (61) was elected MP Higham Ferrers.

In 1753 John Yorke 1728-1801 (24) was elected MP Higham Ferrers.

Around 1750. William Hoare Painter 1707-1792. Portrait of John Yorke 1728-1801.

MP High Wycombe

In 1673 Robert Sawyer Attorney General 1633-1692 (40) was elected MP High Wycombe.

MP Hindon

MP Honiton

In 1734 William Courtenay 6th Earl Devon 1709-1762 (24) was elected MP Honiton.

In 1741 Henry Reginald Courtenay 1714-1763 (26) was elected MP Honiton.

In 1754 Henry Reginald Courtenay 1714-1763 (39) was elected MP Honiton.

1818 General Election

In 1818 Peregrine Cust 1791-1873 (26) was elected MP Honiton during the 1818 General Election.

In 1820 Peregrine Cust 1791-1873 (28) was elected MP Honiton.

MP Horsham

In 1529 Henry Hussey of Slinfold 1495-1544 (34) was elected MP Horsham.

In 1545 Anthony Wingfield 1487-1552 (58) was elected MP Horsham.

In Mar 1553 Henry Hussey 1519-1557 (34) was elected MP Horsham.

In 1614 Thomas Vavasour 1560-1620 (54) was elected MP Horsham.

In 1628 Dudley North 4th Baron North 1602-1677 (26) was elected MP Horsham.

Around 1628. Unknown Painter. Portrait of Dudley North 4th Baron North 1602-1677.

In 1669 Orlando Bridgeman 1st Baronet Bridgeman 1649-1701 (19) was elected MP Horsham.

In 1804 James Edward Harris 2nd Earl Malmesbury 1778-1841 (25) was elected MP Horsham.

In 1848 Edward George Fitzalan Howard 1st Baron Howard 1818-1883 (29) was elected MP Horsham.

MP Huntingdon

MP Huntingdonshire

In 1380 Henry Green 1347-1399 (33) was elected MP Huntingdonshire.

In 1449 Thomas Tresham 1420-1471 (29) was appointed MP Huntingdonshire.

In Apr 1544 Robert Tyrwhitt Master 1503-1572 (41) was elected MP Huntingdonshire.

In Apr 1722 Edward Montagu Viscount Hinchingbrooke 1692-1722 (29) was elected MP Huntingdonshire.

In 1768 Peter Ludlow 1st Earl Ludlow 1730-1803 (37) was elected 1st MP Huntingdonshire.

In 1826 George Montagu 6th Duke Manchester 1799-1855 (26) was elected MP Huntingdonshire.

In 1877 George Victor Drogo Montagu 8th Duke Manchester 1853-1892 (23) was elected MP Huntingdonshire.

MP Hythe

In 1798 Charles Marsham 2nd Earl Romney 1777-1845 (20) was elected MP Hythe.

In 1806 Charles Marsham 2nd Earl Romney 1777-1845 (28) was elected MP Hythe.

MP Ilchester

In 1628 Henry Berkeley of Bruton 1579-1667 (49) was elected MP Ilchester.

Long Parliament

In 1640 Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (27) was elected MP Ilchester during the Long Parliament.

Short Parliament

In 1640 Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (27) was elected MP Ilchester during the Short Parliament.

On 20 Feb 1640 Henry Berkeley of Bruton 1579-1667 (61) was elected MP Ilchester
John Glanville 1586-1661 (54) was elected Speaker of the House of Commons.

In 1685 Edward Wyndham 2nd Baronet Wyndham 1667-1695 (18) was elected MP Ilchester.

In 1689 Edward Wyndham 2nd Baronet Wyndham 1667-1695 (22) was elected MP Ilchester.

In 1690 Edward Wyndham 2nd Baronet Wyndham 1667-1695 (23) was elected MP Ilchester.

Before 12 Nov 1747 Francis Fane 1698-1757 was elected MP Ilchester.

In 1766 Brownlow Cust 1st Baron Brownlow 1744-1807 (21) was elected MP Ilchester.

Before 16 Jul 1770 Francis Cotes Painter 1726-1770. Portrait of Brownlow Cust 1st Baron Brownlow 1744-1807.Around 1785 George Romney Painter 1734-1802. Portrait of Brownlow Cust 1st Baron Brownlow 1744-1807.Around 1770 Joseph Wright of Derby Painter 1734-1797. Portrait of Brownlow Cust 1st Baron Brownlow 1744-1807.

MP Isle of Wight

In 1624 Gilbert Gerard 1st Baronet 1587-1670 (36) was elected MP Middlesex and MP Isle of Wight. He sat for MP Middlesex.

MP Ipswich

MP Kent

MP Kent West

In 1868 John Gilbert Talbot 1835-1910 (32) was elected MP Kent West which seat he held until 1878 when he resigned to contend a by-election to be MP Oxford University which he won.

MP King's Lynn

In 1529 Robert Southwell 1506-1559 (23) was elected MP King's Lynn.

In 1536 Robert Southwell 1506-1559 (30) was elected MP King's Lynn.

In 1539 Robert Southwell 1506-1559 (33) was elected MP King's Lynn.

In 1681 Henry Hobart 4th Baronet Hobart 1657-1698 (24) was elected MP King's Lynn.

In 1842 Robert Jocelyn 1816-1854 (25) was elected MP King's Lynn.

William John Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck 5th Duke Portland 1800-1879 was elected MP King's Lynn following the death of his brother who had previoiusly held the seat.

MP Kingston upon Hull

In 1790 Aubrey Beauclerk 6th Duke St Albans 1765-1815 (24) was elected MP Kingston upon Hull.

In 1874 Charles Henry Wilson 1st Baron Nunburnholme 1833-1907 (40) was elected MP Kingston upon Hull.

In 1885 Charles Henry Wilson 1st Baron Nunburnholme 1833-1907 (51) was elected MP Kingston upon Hull.

MP Knaresborough

In May 1804 William Cavendish 1783-1812 (21) was elected MP Knaresborough.

In 1806 Charles Augustus Bennet 5th Earl Tankerville 1776-1859 (29) was elected MP Knaresborough.

In Jun 1832 William Francis Spencer Ponsonby 1st Baron Mauley 1787-1855 (44) was elected MP Knaresborough.

MP Lancaster

In 1545 Nicholas Hare 1484-1557 (61) was elected MP Lancaster.

On 14 Aug 1553 Thomas Tresham 1500-1559 (53) was appointed MP Lancaster.

In 1601 Jerome Bowes Ambassador -1616 was elected MP Lancaster.

In 1604 Thomas Fanshawe 1580-1631 (24) was elected to MP Lancaster.

In 1605 Thomas Howard 1st Earl Berkshire 1587-1669 (17) was elected MP Lancaster.

In 1614 Thomas Fanshawe 1580-1631 (34) was elected to MP Lancaster.

In 1621 Thomas Fanshawe 1580-1631 (41) was elected to MP Lancaster.

In 1626 Thomas Jermyn 1617-1659 (9) was elected MP Lancaster.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Thomas Fanshawe of Jenkins 1607-1651 (33) was elected MP Lancaster in the Long Parliament.

MP Lancashire

MP Lancashire South

In 1859 Algernon Fulke Leveson-Gower 1825-1891 (33) was elected MP Lancashire South.

MP Lancashire South East

In 1868 Algernon Fulke Leveson-Gower 1825-1891 (42) was elected MP Lancashire South East.

MP Launceston

In 1584 John Glanville 1542-1600 (42) was elected MP Launceston.

In 1604 Thomas Lake 1561-1630 (42) was elected MP Launceston.

In 1726 Henry Vane 1st Earl Darlington 1705-1758 (21) was appointed MP Launceston.

In 1774 John Buller 1744-1790 (30) was elected MP Launceston which seat he held until 1780.

MP Leicester

In 1610 Henry Rich 1st Earl Holland 1590-1649 (19) was elected MP Leicester.

In 1634 Daniel Mijtens Painter 1590-1648. Portrait of Henry Rich 1st Earl Holland 1590-1649.1639. Follower of Anthony Van Dyck Painter 1599-1641. Portrait of Henry Rich 1st Earl Holland 1590-1649.

In 1614 Henry Rich 1st Earl Holland 1590-1649 (23) was elected MP Leicester.

In 1614 Francis Leigh 1579-1625 (35) was elected MP Leicester.

In 1625 Thomas Jermyn 1617-1659 (8) was elected MP Leicester.

In 1661 John Pretyman 1st Baronet 1612-1676 (49) was elected MP Leicester.

MP Leicestershire

MP Leominster

In 1722 Archer Croft 2nd Baronet Croft 1683-1753 (38) was elected MP Leominster.

MP Lewes

MP Lichfield

MP Lincoln

In 1713 John Sibthorpe of St Marks Lincoln MP 1669-1718 (44) was elected MP Lincoln.

In 1774 George Lumley Saunderson 5th Earl Scarborough 1753-1807 (20) was elected MP Lincoln.

In 1784 Richard Lumley Saunderson 6th Earl Scarborough 1757-1832 (26) was elected MP Lincoln.

MP Lincolnshire

MP Liskeard

In 1586 Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (16) was elected MP Liskeard.

In 1604 William Killigrew 1555-1622 (49) was elected MP Liskeard.

In 1624 William Wrey 2nd Baronet Wrey 1600-1645 (24) was elected MP Liskeard.

In 1802 William Eliot 2nd Earl St Germans 1767-1845 (34) was elected MP Liskeard.

MP Liverpool

In 1586 William Cavendish 1st Earl Devonshire 1552-1626 (33) was elected MP Liverpool.

MP London

In 1449 Thomas Billing -1481 was elected MP London.

In 1621 Robert Bateman 1561-1644 (59) was elected MP London.

In 1624 Robert Bateman 1561-1644 (62) was elected MP London.

In 1625 Robert Bateman 1561-1644 (63) was elected MP London.

In 1626 Robert Bateman 1561-1644 (64) was elected MP London.

In 1654 Andrew Riccard Merchant 1604-1672 (50) was elected MP London.

From 1761 to 1774 Thomas Harley 1730-1804 (43) was MP London.

MP Lostwithiel

MP Ludgershall

MP Ludlow

In 1614 Henry Townshend 1537-1621 (77) was elected MP Ludlow.

In 1621 Spencer Compton 2nd Earl of Northampton 1601-1643 (19) was elected MP Ludlow.

Around 1630 Cornelius Johnson Painter 1593-1661. Portrait of Spencer Compton 2nd Earl of Northampton 1601-1643.

In 1695 Thomas Newport 1st Baron Torrington 1655-1719 (40) was elected MP Ludlow.

In 1818 Robert Henry Herbert 1789-1854 (28) was elected MP Ludlow.

1852 General Election

In 1852 Robert Windsor Clive 1824-1859 (27) was elected MP Ludlow.

MP Lyme Regis

In 1563 Francis Walsingham Secretary 1532-1590 (31) was elected MP Lyme Regis.

In 1601 Nicholas Carew 1567-1644 (34) was elected MP Lyme Regis.

Before 28 May 1757 Francis Fane 1698-1757 was elected MP Lyme Regis.

On 13 Jun 1757 Henry Fane 1703-1777 (53) was elected MP Lyme Regis.

In 1761 Henry Fane 1703-1777 (57) was elected MP Lyme Regis.

In 1768 Henry Fane 1703-1777 (64) was elected MP Lyme Regis.

In 1774 Henry Fane 1703-1777 (70) was elected MP Lyme Regis.

On 11 Jun 1777 Francis Fane 1752-1813 (24) was elected MP Lyme Regis.

MP Lymington

In 1597 Henry Wallop 1568-1642 (28) was elected MP Lymington.

Addled Parliament

In 1614 during the Addled Parliament Charles Thynne 1568-1652 (46) was elected MP Lymington. John "Black Sir John" Egerton 1551-1614 (63) was elected MP Lichfield. Mervyn Tuchet 2nd Earl Castlehaven 1593-1631 (21) was elected MP Dorset. Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (44) was elected MP Bodmin.

In 1621 William Dodington 1572-1638 (48) was elected MP Lymington.

In 1727 Nassau Powlett 1698-1741 (28) was elected MP Lymington.

In 1741 Nassau Powlett 1698-1741 (42) was elected MP Lymington.

MP Macclesfield

In 1852 Commander Charles Randle Egerton 1818-1869 (33) was elected MP Macclesfield.

MP Maidstone

MP Maldon

On 01 Mar 1553 Walter Mildmay 1521-1589 (32) was elected MP Maldon.

In Nov 1554 Judge Anthony Browne 1509-1567 (45) was elected MP Maldon.

In 1621 Henry Mildmay 1593-1668 (28) was elected MP Maldon.

Useless Parliament

In 1625 Henry Mildmay 1593-1668 (32) was elected MP Maldon during the Useless Parliament.

In 1628 Henry Mildmay 1593-1668 (35) was elected MP Maldon.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Henry Mildmay 1593-1668 (47) was elected MP Maldon during the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Henry Mildmay 1593-1668 (47) was elected MP Maldon during the Long Parliament.

In 1741 Thomas Drury 1st Baronet Drury 1712-1759 (28) was elected MP Maldon.

In 1754 Thomas Hudson Painter 1701-1779. Portrait of Thomas Drury 1st Baronet Drury 1712-1759.

MP Malton

In 1659 Philip Howard Captain of the King's Lifeguard 1631-1686 (28) was elected MP Malton.

In 1660 Philip Howard Captain of the King's Lifeguard 1631-1686 (29) was elected MP Malton.

In 1661 Thomas Gower 2nd Baronet Gower 1605-1672 (56) was elected MP Malton.

MP Malmesbury

MP Marlborough

In 1539 John Thynne 1515-1580 (24) was elected MP Marlborough.

In 1542 John Thynne 1515-1580 (27) was elected MP Marlborough.

In 1545 John Thynne 1515-1580 (30) was elected MP Marlborough.

In 1659 James Hayes 1637-1694 (22) was elected MP Marlborough.

In Dec 1768 James Brudenell 5th Earl Cardigan 1725-1811 (43) was elected MP Marlborough.

MP Melcombe Regis

In Apr 1547 John Leweston 1506-1584 (41) was elected MP Melcombe Regis.

In Oct 1553 John Leweston 1506-1584 (47) was elected MP Melcombe Regis.

In 1555 John Leweston 1506-1584 (49) was elected MP Melcombe Regis.

In Nov 1645 William Sydenham Soldier 1615-1661 (30) was elected MP Melcombe Regis.

MP Melton

In 1888 Henry John Brinsley Manners 8th Duke Rutland 1852-1925 (35) was elected MP Melton.

In 1900 Cecil Reginald John Manners 1868-1945 (31) was elected MP Melton.

MP Middlesex

MP Midhurst

Convention Parliament

In 1660 William Willoughby 6th Baron Willoughby Parham 1616-1673 (44) was elected MP Midhurst during the Convention Parliament.

In 1790 Charles William Wyndham 1760-1828 (29) was elected MP Midhurst during the General Election.

In 1790 Percy Charles Wyndham 1757-1833 (32) was elected MP Midhurst during the General Election.

In 1835 William Stephen Poyntz 1770-1840 (64) was elected MP Midhurst.

MP Milborne Port

1747 General Election

In 1747 Charles Churchill 1714-1812 (33) was elected MP Milborne Port in the 1747 General Election but it was a double return; Churchill was not seated.

MP Minehead

Happy Parliament

On 30 Dec 1623 the fourth Parliament of James I (57) known as the Happy Parliament was summoned.
On 19 Feb 1624 the Happy Parliament held its first session.
Roland Egerton 1st Baronet Egerton and Oulton 1594-1646 (29) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.
Arthur Lake 1598-1633 (25) was elected MP Minehead.
James Wriothesley 1605-1624 (18) was elected MP Winchester.
Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (53) was elected MP Grampound.

Read More ...

On 11 Apr 1717 Samuel Edwin 1671-1722 (46) was elected MP Minehead.

In 1747 Percy Wyndham O'Brien 1st Earl Thomond 1713-1774 (34) was elected MP Minehead.

MP Mitchell Cornwall

In 1555 John Arundell -1580 was elected MP Mitchell Cornwall.

In 1558 John Arundell -1580 was elected MP Mitchell Cornwall.

In 1621 Richard Carew 1st Baronet Carew 1580-1643 (41) was elected MP Mitchell Cornwall.

In 1665 George Hawley 1st Baron Hawley 1608-1684 (56) was elected MP Mitchell Cornwall which seat he held until 1673.

In 1755 Simon Luttrell 1st Earl Carhampton 1713-1787 (42) was elected MP Mitchell Cornwall.

MP Monmouth Boroughs

In 1747 Fulke Greville 1717-1806 (30) was elected MP Monmouth Boroughs.

In 1754 Benjamin Bathurst 1692-1767 (62) was elected MP Monmouth Boroughs.

In 1802 Charles Henry Somerset 1767-1831 (34) was elected MP Monmouth Boroughs.

MP Monmouthshire

In 1588 Thomas Morgan 1534-1603 (54) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

In 1624 William Morgan 1560-1655 (64) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

In 1625 William Morgan 1560-1655 (65) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

In 1701 William Morgan 1640-1680 (61) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

In 1701 John Morgan of Tredegar 1671-1720 (29) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

In 1713 Charles Kemeys 4th Baronet 1688-1735 (24) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

In 1722 William Morgan 1700-1731 (21) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

In 1859 Poulett George Henry Somerset 1822-1875 (36) was elected MP Monmouthshire.

MP Montgomeryshire

In 1597 William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655 (24) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

In 1604 William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655 (31) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

In 1614 William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655 (41) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

In 1624 William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655 (51) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

In 1625 William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655 (52) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

In 1626 William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655 (53) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

In 1628 William Herbert 1st Baron Powis 1573-1655 (55) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

In 1661 Andrew Newport 1620-1699 (40) was elected MP Montgomeryshire.

MP Morpeth

In 1572 Richard Drake 1535-1603 (37) was elected MP Morpeth.

Around 1577 George Gower Painter 1540-1596. Portrait of Richard Drake 1535-1603. The heraldic escutcheon shows seven quarters as follows:<BR>1: Drake of Ash Arms. Drake of Ash in the parish of Musbury, Devon.<BR>2: Argent, on a chief gules three cinquefoils of the first; Billet of Ash.<BR>3: Gules, on a fess argent two mullets sable; Hamton of Rockbere and Ash.<BR>4: Ermine, on a chief indented sable three crosslets fitchee or; Orwey of Orwey and Ash.<BR>5: Barry of seven argent and sable.<BR>6: Azure, six lions rampant argent crowned Gules, 3, 2, 1; Forde of Forde.<BR>7: Argent, two chevrons sable (Esse/Ash of Ash); Esse or Ash of Ash.

In 1626 John Bankes Chief Justice 1589-1644 (37) was elected MP Morpeth.

In 1666 Edward Howard 2nd Earl Carlisle 1646-1692 (19) was elected MP Morpeth.

In 1701 John Delaval 3rd Baronet 1654-1729 (46) was elected MP Morpeth which seat he held until 1702.

In 1710 Christopher Wandesford 2nd Viscount Castlecomer 1684-1719 (25) was elected MP Morpeth which seat he held until 1713.

In 1717 George Carpenter 2nd Baron Carpenter 1695-1749 (22) was elected MP Morpeth.

In 1806 William Howard 1781-1843 (24) was elected MP Morpeth.

MP Much Wenlock

In 1529 Edward Hall Author 1496-1548 (33) was elected MP Much Wenlock.

In 1539 Edward Hall Author 1496-1548 (43) was elected MP Much Wenlock.

In Nov 1554 George Blount 1513-1581 (41) was elected MP Much Wenlock.

In 1555 George Blount 1513-1581 (42) was elected MP Much Wenlock.

In 1558 George Blount 1513-1581 (45) was elected MP Much Wenlock.

In 1563 George Blount 1513-1581 (50) was elected MP Much Wenlock.

In 1572 George Blount 1513-1581 (59) was elected MP Much Wenlock.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Thomas Littleton 2nd Baronet 1621-1681 (19) was elected MP Much Wenlock in the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Thomas Littleton 2nd Baronet 1621-1681 (19) was elected MP Much Wenlock in the Long Parliament.

MP New Windsor

In Apr 1640 Arthur Ingram 1565-1642 (75) was elected MP New Windsor

MP New Romney

MP New Shoreham

MP Newark

In 1679 Robert Leke 3rd Earl Scarsdale 1654-1707 (24) was elected MP Newark.

In 1857 Henry Pelham Alexander Pelham Clinton 6th Duke Newcastle under Lyme 1834-1879 (22) was elected MP Newark.

MP Newcastle under Lyme

In 1547 William Stanford Judge 1509-1558 (37) was elected MP Newcastle under Lyme.

In 1593 Thomas Fitzherbert 1550- (43) returned as MP Newcastle under Lyme.

On 02 Jun 1715 Brian Broughton 3rd Baronet 1677-1724 (37) was elected MP Newcastle under Lyme after a petition; he had come third in the poll.

On 1722 Brian Broughton 3rd Baronet 1677-1724 (44) was elected MP Newcastle under Lyme unopposed.

In 1754 John Waldegrave 3rd Earl Waldegrave 1718-1784 (35) was elected MP Newcastle under Lyme.

In 1796 Edward Bootle Wilbraham 1st Baron Skelmersdale 1771-1853 was elected MP Newcastle under Lyme.

MP Newcastle on Tyne

In 1589 Henry Mitford Mercer of Newcastle on Tyne 1543-1596 (46) was elected MP Newcastle on Tyne.

In 1593 Henry Mitford Mercer of Newcastle on Tyne 1543-1596 (50) was elected MP Newcastle on Tyne.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Thomas Liddell 1st Baronet 1578-1652 (62) was elected MP Newcastle on Tyne in the Short Parliament.

In 1661 John Marlay 1590-1673 (71) was elected MP Newcastle on Tyne which seat he held until Oct 1673. He quickly found that his betrayal had not been forgiven or forgotten. A petition was sent to the Commons, directly accusing him of treason, and he was suspended from the House.

In 1685 William Blackett 1st Baronet Newcastle upon Tyne 1657-1705 (27) was elected MP Newcastle on Tyne.

Around 1715 Enoch "The Younger" Seeman Painter 1694-1744 (attributed). Portrait of William Blackett 1st Baronet Newcastle upon Tyne 1657-1705.

In 1695 William Blackett 1st Baronet Newcastle upon Tyne 1657-1705 (37) was elected MP Newcastle on Tyne.

Before Dec 1705 William Blackett 1st Baronet Newcastle upon Tyne 1657-1705 was elected MP Newcastle on Tyne.

MP Newport

MP Newton

In 1571 Anthony Mildmay -1617 was elected MP Newton.

Around 1585. Nicholas Hilliard Painter 1547-1619. Miniature Portrait of Anthony Mildmay -1617. Hilliard represents Mildmay standing in a luxurious tent filled with beautiful furniture preparing for a tournament surrounded by objects that allow the artist to feature a variety of rich textures including red velvet, blue ostrich feathers, and gleaming metal.Before 11 Sep 1617. Unknown Painter. Portrait of Anthony Mildmay -1617 at Emmanuel College which father Anthony Mildmay -1617 founded.

In 1593 Richard Browne Clerk 1539-1604 (54) was elected MP Newton.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1642 Roger Palmer 1577-1657 (65) was elected MP Newton during the Long Parliament.

In Mar 1679 Andrew Fountaine 1633-1707 (46) was elected MP Newton. His wife's brother-in-law Richard Leigh 1634-1687 (44) controlled the Newton constituency and paid for his election expenses.

In Oct 1679 Andrew Fountaine 1633-1707 (46) was elected MP Newton.

In 1681 Andrew Fountaine 1633-1707 (48) was elected MP Newton.

MP Norfolk

MP Norfolk East

In 1835 Horatio Walpole 4th Earl Orford 1813-1894 (21) was elected MP Norfolk East whic hseat he held until 1837.

In or before 12 Aug 1883. Richard Buckner Painter 1812-1883. Portrait of Horatio Walpole 4th Earl Orford 1813-1894.

MP North Riding of Yorkshire

In 1841 Octavius Duncombe 1817-1879 (23) was elected MP North Riding of Yorkshire.

In 1867 Octavius Duncombe 1817-1879 (49) was elected MP North Riding of Yorkshire.

MP North Shoreham

In 1468 William Brandon 1425-1491 (43) was elected MP North Shoreham.

MP North Northamptonshire

In 1857 William Alleyne Cecil 3rd Marquess Exeter 1825-1895 (31) was elected MP North Northamptonshire.

MP North Northumberland

In 1832 Charles Bennet 6th Earl Tankerville 1810-1899 (21) was elected MP North Northumberland.

MP Northallerton

On 03 Feb 1702 Daniel Lascelles 1655-1734 (46) was elected MP Northallerton.

1713 General Election

On 22 Aug 1713 Leonard Smelt 1683-1740 (30) was elected MP Northallerton during the 1713 General Election.

1715 General Election

Between 22 Jan 1715 and 09 Mar 1715 the 1715 General Election was held. The election had been caused by George I's (54) succession. The Whig party, which supported George I (54), won an overwhelming majority.
John Rushout 4th Baronet 1685-1775 (29) was elected MP Malmesbury.
Leonard Smelt 1683-1740 (32) was elected MP Northallerton.
Thomas Frankland 3rd Baronet Thirkleby 1685-1747 (30) was elected MP Thirsk.
George Carpenter 1st Baron Carpenter 1657-1732 (57) was elected MP Whitchurch.

Before 1727. Michael Dahl Painter 1659-1743. Portrait of George I King Great Britain and Ireland 1660-1727.

1722 General Election

On 19 Mar 1722 Leonard Smelt 1683-1740 (39) was elected MP Northallerton during the 1722 General Election.

1734 General Election

On 22 Apr 1734 the 1734 General Election was held ...
Leonard Smelt 1683-1740 (51) was elected MP Northallerton.
Robert Grosvenor 6th Baronet Grosvenor 1695-1755 (38) was elected MP Chester.

In 1761 Edward Lascelles 1st Earl Harewood 1740-1820 (20) was elected MP Northallerton.

In 1790 Edward Lascelles 1st Earl Harewood 1740-1820 (49) was elected MP Northallerton.

In 1826 Henry Lascelles 3rd Earl Harewood 1797-1857 (28) was elected MP Northallerton.

MP Northampton

In Oct 1553 Judge Francis Morgan 1511-1558 (42) was elected MP Northampton.

In Apr 1554 Judge Francis Morgan 1511-1558 (43) was elected MP Northampton.

In Aug 1727 George Compton 6th Earl of Northampton 1692-1758 (35) was elected MP Northampton.

In 1761 Spencer Compton 8th Earl of Northampton 1738-1796 (22) was elected MP Northampton.

In 1780 George Rodney 2nd Baron Rodney 1753-1802 (26) was elected MP Northampton.

In 1782 Charles Bingham 1st Earl Lucan 1735-1799 (46) was elected MP Northampton.

In 1831 Robert Vernon 1st Baron Lyveden 1800-1873 (30) was elected MP Northampton which seat he held until 1859.

MP Northamptonshire

MP Northumberland

In 1459 Robert Manners 1408-1461 (51) was elected MP Northumberland.

In 1621 William Grey 1st Baron Grey Werke 1593-1674 (27) was elected MP Northumberland.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1716 Francis Blake Delaval 1692-1752 (23) was elected MP Northumberland.

In 1748 Charles Bennet 3rd Earl Tankerville 1716-1767 (31) was elected MP Northumberland.

In 1774 Algernon Percy 1st Earl Beverley 1750-1830 (23) was elected MP Northumberland.

In 1780 Algernon Percy 1st Earl Beverley 1750-1830 (29) was elected MP Northumberland.

MP Norwich

In 1747 John Hobart 2nd Earl Buckinghamshire 1723-1793 (23) was elected MP Norwich.

1765. Francis Cotes Painter 1726-1770. Portrait of John Hobart 2nd Earl Buckinghamshire 1723-1793.Before 02 Aug 1788 Thomas Gainsborough Painter 1727-1788. Portrait of John Hobart 2nd Earl Buckinghamshire 1723-1793.In 1780 Thomas Gainsborough Painter 1727-1788. Portrait of John Hobart 2nd Earl Buckinghamshire 1723-1793.

In 1756 Harbord Harbord 1st Baron Suffield 1734-1810 (21) was elected MP Norwich.

MP Nottingham

Long Parliament

In 1645 Francis Pierrepoint 1612-1659 (32) was elected MP Nottingham during the Long Parliament.

Convention Parliament

In 1660 Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (23) was elected MP Nottingham after the selected candidate John Hutchinson was evicted as a regicide.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

Habeas Corpus Parliament 3C2

In Mar 1679 Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (42) was elected MP Nottingham during the Habeas Corpus Parliament 3C2.

Exclusion Bill Parliament 4C2

In Jul 1679 Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (42) was elected MP Nottingham during the Exclusion Bill Parliament 4C2.

In 1681 Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (44) was elected MP Nottingham.

MP Nottinghamshire

MP Nottinghamshire North

In 1832 John Lumley Savile 8th Earl Scarborough 1788-1856 (43) was elected MP Nottinghamshire North.

MP Okehampton

1722 General Election

In 1722 John Crowley 1689-1728 (32) was elected MP Okehampton during the 1722 General Election.

In 1735 George Lyttelton 1st Baron Lyttelton in Worcestershire 1709-1773 (25) was elected MP Okehampton.

Before 1773. Unknown Painter. Portrait of George Lyttelton 1st Baron Lyttelton in Worcestershire 1709-1773.

In 1768 Thomas Brand 1717-1770 (51) was elected MP Okehampton.

In 1830 Edward Adolphus Seymour 12th Duke Somerset 1804-1885 (25) was elected MP Okehampton.

MP Old Sarum

In 1563 Henry Compton 1st Baron Compton 1544-1589 (18) was elected MP Old Sarum.

In 1563 Edward Herbert 1547-1594 (16) was elected MP Old Sarum.

In 1601 Henry Hyde 1563-1634 (38) was elected MP Old Sarum.

In 1624 Arthur Ingram 1565-1642 (59) was elected MP Old Sarum but accepted MP York instead.

In 1661 John Denham Poet 1615-1669 (46) was elected MP Old Sarum.

MP Orford

In 1593 Edward Grimston 1508-1559 (85) was elected MP Orford.

In 1604 Michael Stanhope 1549-1621 (55) was elected MP Orford.

In 1621 Lionel Tollemache 2nd Baronet Talmash 1591-1640 (29) was elected MP Orford.

In 1628 Lionel Tollemache 2nd Baronet Talmash 1591-1640 (36) was elected MP Orford.

In 1660 Allen Brodrick MP 1623-1680 (36) was elected MP Callington and MP Orford. He chose to sit for MP Orford.

In 1660 Allen Brodrick MP 1623-1680 (36) was elected MP Orford.

In 1747 John Waldegrave 3rd Earl Waldegrave 1718-1784 (28) was elected MP Orford.

MP Oxford

MP Oxford University

In 1674 Thomas Thynne 1st Viscount Weymouth 1640-1714 (34) was elected MP Oxford University.

Before 1714 Unknown Painter. Portrait of Thomas Thynne 1st Viscount Weymouth 1640-1714.

In 1678 John Edisbury 1646-1713 (32) was elected MP Oxford University.

In 1698 William Glynne 3rd Baronet Bicester aka Bisseter 1663-1721 (34) was elected MP Oxford University.

In 1868 John Gilbert Talbot 1835-1910 (32) was elected MP Kent West which seat he held until 1878 when he resigned to contend a by-election to be MP Oxford University which he won.

In 1878 John Gilbert Talbot 1835-1910 (42) was elected MP Oxford University which he held until he stepped down in 1910.

MP Oxfordshire

MP Paddington North

In 1887 John Aird 1st Baronet 1833-1911 (53) was elected MP Paddington North which seat he held until 1906.

MP Pembrokeshire

In 1601 John Lougher -1636 was elected MP Pembrokeshire.

In 1841 John Frederick Vaughan Campbell 2nd Earl Cawdor 1817-1898 (23) was elected MP Pembrokeshire.

MP Penrhyn

In 1584 William Killigrew 1555-1622 (29) was elected MP Penrhyn.

In 1614 William Killigrew 1555-1622 (59) was elected MP Penrhyn.

In 1624 Robert Killigrew 1580-1633 (44) was elected MP Penrhyn.

In Mar 1628 William Killigrew 1606-1695 (22) was elected MP Penrhyn.

Around 1638 Anthony Van Dyck Painter 1599-1641. Portrait of William Killigrew 1606-1695.

In 1727 Cecil Bisshop 6th Baronet Bishopp 1700-1778 (26) was elected MP Penrhyn.

In 1782 Reginald Pole-Carew 1753-1835 (28) was elected MP Penrhyn.

MP Peterborough

MP Petersfield

In 1624 John Jephson MP -1638 was elected MP Petersfield.

In 1625 John Jephson MP -1638 was elected MP Petersfield.

Third Protectorate Parliament

In 1659 Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (27) was elected MP Petersfield during the Third Protectorate Parliament.

Before 25 Jun 1741 Francis Fane 1698-1757 was elected MP Petersfield.

MP Plymouth

In 1555 Thomas Carew 1527-1565 (28) was elected MP Plymouth.

On 31 Oct 1723 Pattee Byng 2nd Viscount Torrington 1699-1747 (24) was elected MP Plymouth.

In 1728 Robert Byng 1703-1740 (25) was elected MP Plymouth.

In 1778 George Legge 3rd Earl Dartmouth 1755-1810 (22) was elected MP Plymouth.

In 1778 Pompeo Batoni Painter 1708-1787. Portrait of George Legge 3rd Earl Dartmouth 1755-1810.

MP Plympton Erle

In 1547 Thomas Dynham 1508-1563 (39) was elected MP Plympton Erle.

In 1614 Sampson Hele 1582-1655 (32) was elected MP Plympton Erle.

On 07 Feb 1821 William Assheton Harbord 2nd Baron Suffield 1766-1821 (54) was elected MP Plympton Erle.

MP Pontefract

In 1626 Francis Foljambe 1st Baronet Walton 1590-1640 (36) was elected MP Pontefract.

In 1780 Robert Monckton-Arundell 4th Viscount Galway 1752-1810 (27) was elected MP Pontefract which seat he held until 1783.

In 1796 Robert Monckton-Arundell 4th Viscount Galway 1752-1810 (43) was elected MP Pontefract which seat he held until 1802.

In 1806 Robert Pemberton Milnes 1784-1858 (21) was elected MP Pontefract which seat he held until 1818.

MP Poole

In 1628 John Cooper 1st Baronet Cooper 1597-1631 (30) was elected MP Poole.

In 1826 William Francis Spencer Ponsonby 1st Baron Mauley 1787-1855 (38) was elected MP Poole.

MP Portsmouth

In 1669 George Carteret 1st Baronet Metesches 1610-1680 (59) was elected MP Portsmouth.

In 1685 William Legge -1685 was elected MP Portsmouth.

In 1708 Thomas Littleton 3rd Baronet 1647-1709 (60) was elected MP Portsmouth.

In 1826 Francis Baring 1st Baron Northbrook 1796-1866 (29) was elected MP Portsmouth.

1833. George Hayter Painter 1792-1871. Portrait of Francis Baring 1st Baron Northbrook 1796-1866.

MP Preston

In Mar 1553 Judge Anthony Browne 1509-1567 (44) was elected MP Preston.

In Oct 1553 William Gerard 1522-1584 (31) was elected MP Preston.

In Oct 1553 Judge Anthony Browne 1509-1567 (44) was elected MP Preston.

In 1555 John Arundell 1530-1590 (25) was elected MP Preston.

In 1685 Andrew Newport 1620-1699 (64) was elected MP Preston.

In 1862 Thomas Fermor-Hesketh 5th Baronet 1825-1872 (36) was elected MP Preston. He held the seat until his death.

MP Queenborough

In 1614 Roger Palmer 1577-1657 (37) was elected MP Queenborough.

In 1621 James Palmer 1585-1658 (35) was elected MP Queenborough.

Third Protectorate Parliament

In May 1646 James Herbert 1623-1667 (23) was elected MP Queenborough in the Third Protectorate Parliament.

Convention Parliament

In 1660 James Herbert 1623-1667 (37) was elected MP Queenborough in the Convention Parliament.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1690 John Banks 1st Baronet 1627-1699 (63) was elected MP Queenborough which seat he held until 1695.

Around 1670 Peter Lely Painter 1618-1680. Portrait of John Banks 1st Baronet 1627-1699.

1727 General Election

In 1727 John Crowley 1689-1728 (37) was elected MP Queenborough.

In 1784 George Bowyer 5th and 1st Baronet 1740-1800 (43) was elected MP Queenborough.

MP Reading

In 1547 John Mason 1503-1566 (44) was elected MP Reading.

In 1563 Henry Knollys -1583 was elected MP Reading.

In 1572 Robert Knollys 1548-1619 (24) was elected MP Reading.

In 1604 Jerome Bowes Ambassador -1616 was elected MP Reading.

MP Reigate

In Apr 1640 Edward Thurland Baron of the Exchequer 1607-1683 (33) was elected MP Reigate in the Convention Parliament.

In 1768 John Yorke 1728-1801 (39) was elected MP Reigate.

In 1787 Reginald Pole-Carew 1753-1835 (33) was elected MP Reigate.

In 1831 Joseph York MP 1807-1889 (23) was elected MP Reigate which seat he held until 1832.

MP Richmond

In 1625 Christopher Wandesford 1592-1640 (32) was elected MP Richmond.

In 1626 Christopher Wandesford 1592-1640 (33) was elected MP Richmond.

In 1664 William Killigrew 1606-1695 (58) was elected MP Richmond.

In 1790 Lawrence Dundas 1st Earl Zetland 1766-1839 (23) was elected MP Richmond.

In 1808 Lawrence Dundas 1st Earl Zetland 1766-1839 (41) was elected MP Richmond.

In 1841 George Wentworth-Fitzwilliam 1817-1874 (23) was elected MP Richmond.

MP Ripon

In 1624 Roger Palmer 1577-1657 (47) was elected MP Ripon.

In 1679 Christopher Wandesford 1st Viscount Castlecomer 1656-1707 (22) was elected MP Ripon which seat he held until 1681.

In 1685 Gilbert Dolben 1st Baronet 1658-1722 (27) was elected MP Ripon.

In 1715 Christopher Wandesford 2nd Viscount Castlecomer 1684-1719 (30) was elected MP Ripon which seat he held until his death in 1719.

In 1741 Henry Vane 1st Earl Darlington 1705-1758 (36) was appointed MP Ripon.

MP Rochester

In 1529 Nicholas Hurleston -1531 was elected MP Rochester.

In 1625 Roger Palmer 1577-1657 (48) was elected MP Rochester.

In 1679 John Banks 1st Baronet 1627-1699 (52) was elected MP Rochester which seat he held until 1690.

In 1690 Joseph Williamson Secretary of State 1633-1701 (56) was elected MP Rochester.

In 1708 Admiral John Leake 1656-1720 (51) was elected MP Rochester.

Around 1710 Godfrey Kneller Painter 1646-1723. Portrait of Admiral John Leake 1656-1720.

In 1772 George Finch Hatton 1747-1823 (24) was elected MP Rochester.

In 1774 George Finch Hatton 1747-1823 (26) was elected MP Rochester.

In 1780 George Finch Hatton 1747-1823 (32) was elected MP Rochester.

MP Rutland

In 1614 Basil Feilding of Newnham Paddock in Monk's Kirby in Warwickshire 1567-1633 (47) was elected MP Rutland.

In 1646 James Harington 3rd Baronet Ridlington 1607-1680 (38) was elected MP Rutland which seat he held until 1653.

In 1695 John Cecil 6th Earl Exeter 1674-1721 (20) was elected MP Rutland.

In 1713 Bennet Sherard 1st Earl Harborough 1675-1732 (38) was elected MP Rutland.

In 1796 William Lowther 1st Earl Lonsdale 1757-1844 (38) was elected MP Rutland.

In 1812 Gilbert Heathcote 4th Baronet Heathcote 1773-1851 (38) was appointed MP Rutland.

In 1847 Gerard Noel 1823-1911 (23) was elected MP Rutland.

Times Newspaper Obituaries. 26 Dec 1910. We regret to state that Lord Ancaster (80) died on Saturday night at his Grimsthorpe, Bourne, Lincolnshire seat, in his 81st year.
Gilbert Henry Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, created first Earl of Ancaster in 1892, was Joint Heereditary Lord Great Chamberlain of England. This dignity is held jointly by Lord Cholmondeley (27), Lord Ancastor, and Lord Carrington (67). The late peer filled it during the reign of Queen Victoria, Lord Cholmondeley during that of King Edward, and Lord Carrington fills it during the present reign.
He was born on October 1, 1830, and succeeded his father (12) as second Lord Aveland on September 6, 1807, and his mother (79) as 24th Lord Willoughby de Eresby on November 13, 1888.
Few noblemen possessed a longer lineage, for the lordship of Erresby in Lincolnshire was acquired by the family of Bee or Belec bv the marriage of Walter dc Bec with Agnes, daughter and heiress of Hugh Fitz Pincheon, a 12th century magnate of Lincolnshire. A John Beeke received permission from Edward I to make a castle of his manor house at Eresby and was summoned to Parliament as one of the barons of the realm. By his wife, Sarah, daughter of Thomas, Lord Furnival, be had, among other children, Alice, who was married to Sir William de Willoughby, one of those who went with Prince Edward to the Holy Land. His son, Robert, became first Lord Willoughby de Eresby. Subsequent holders of that title played a prominent part in the country's history at home and abroad. The 13th baron was created Earl of Lindsey. The fourth Earl of Lindsey was created Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven in 1713. That dukedom became extinct with the death of the fifth Duke in 1809. The barony of Willoughby de Eresby fell into abeyance between the sisters of the fourth duke until it was terminated by the Crown in 1780 in favour of the elder co-heir, Priscilla Barbara Elizabeth, whom the first Lord Gwydir married in 1779. Their eldest son Peter Robert, 21st Baron Willoughby de Eresby, married the daughter of the first Lord Perth, and one of their daughters became in 1840 the wife of the second Lord Carrington (95). Almeric, the 22nd Lord Willoughby do Eresby and third Baron Gwydyr of Gwydyr (89), County Carnarvon, Joint Hereditary Great Chamberlain of England, died in August, 1870. The barony of Willoughby do Eresby again fell into abeyance between his lordship's surviving sisters, and it was terminated in favour of the elder, the Dowager Baroness Aveland, who married in 1827 Sir Gilbert John Heathcote, created Baron Aveland in 1856. Their eldest son was the late Lord Ancaster, whose sister, Clementina Charlotte (78), married in 1869 Vice-Admiral Sir George Tryon (78), who died in her Majesty's ship Victoria in June 1893.
The late Lord Ancaster married in 1863 Lady Evelyn Elizabeth Gordon (64), second daughter of the tenth Marquis of Huntly, by whom be had four sons and six daughters. He was educated at Harrow and Trinity College, Cambridge, and sat as Member of Parliament for Rutland from 1856 to 1867. He was a magistrate for Kesteven and chairman of Quarter Sessions, lord of the manor of Thurlbv Baston and Langtoft, as well as chairman of the Stamford Division Conservative and Unionist Association; and was Lord Chamberlain during Queen Victoria's reign and contested the right to continue on King Edward's succession.
He is succeeded in the title by Lord Willoughby de Eresby (43),??? for the Hornecastle Division of Lincolnshire, who is a major and hon. lieutenant-colonel of the Lincolnshire Yeomanry and was formerly an officer of the Leicestershire Yeomanry Cavalry. He married in 1905 Eloise Laurence (28), eldest daughter of the late Mr. W. L. Breese, of New York (57), and has a son, Gilbert James (3), born in 1907, and two daughters.
The late earl's other children include Major Charles S. Heathcote-Drunmond-Willoughby (40), who married Lady Muriel Erskine, daughter of Lord Buchan (60); Major Claud Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby (38), who married Lady Florence Astley (43), youngest daughter of the third Marquis Ponyngham (85); Lady Evelyn Clementina (46), wife of Major-General Sir Henry Peter Ewart; the Hon. Margaret Mary (44), who was married to the late Mr. Gideon Macpherson Rutherford; the Hon. Cecilie (36), wife of Mr. T. C. E. Goff; and Lady Dalhousie (32). The late peer assumed by Royal licence in 1872 the additional surnames of Willoughby and Drummond. He was a large landowner, owning Drummond Castle Crieff, and extensive deer forests in Perthshire and land in Lincolnshire and Rutland. Recently, however, he sold considerable portion of his estates, in many instances to the tenants who had the option of purchase. He was a very generous landlord, and was highly respected. He used Normanton Castle as his chief country house till Lord Willoughby de Eresby was married; then Normanton became the latter's home, and Lord Ancester lived at Grimsthorpe. He was president of the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children.

Read More ...

Before 27 Jun 1641 Unknown Painter. Portrait of Robert Bertie 1582 1642.Around 1815. Sampson Towgood Roch Painter 1757-1847. Miniature portrait of Priscilla Barbara Elizabeth Bertie 21st Baroness Willoughby Eresby 1761-1828.1911. Philip de László Painter 1869-1937. Portrait of Eloise Lawrence Breese Countess Ancaster 1882–1953. Cost £6000.

MP Rye

In 1601 Thomas Culpepper 1561-1613 (40) was elected MP Rye.

In 1607 Heneage Finch Speaker of the House of Commons 1580-1631 (27) was elected MP Rye.

Before 1631. Unknown Painter. Portrait of Heneage Finch Speaker of the House of Commons 1580-1631 in the robes of Serjeant at Law.

After 02 Feb 1626 Roger Palmer 1577-1657 was elected MP Rye.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

MP Salisbury

MP Saltash

In 1563 Thomas Carew 1527-1565 (36) was elected MP Saltash.

In 1584 Richard Carew 1555-1620 (28) was elected MP Saltash.

In 1586 John Acland 1552-1620 (34) was elected MP Saltash.

In 1586 George Carew -1612 was elected MP Saltash.

In 1588 George Carew -1612 was elected MP Saltash.

In 1593 George Carew -1612 was elected MP Saltash.

In 1622 Thomas Smythe 1558-1625 (64) was elected MP Saltash.

In 1690 John Carew 3rd Baronet Carew 1635-1692 (54) was elected MP Saltash.

Before 1691. John Riley Painter 1646-1691. Portrait of John Carew 3rd Baronet Carew 1635-1692.

MP Sandwich

In 1604 George Fane of Burston 1581-1640 (23) was elected MP Sandwich.

In 1614 Thomas Smythe 1558-1625 (56) was elected MP Sandwich.

On 27 Oct 1665 Colonel John Strode 1627-1686 (37) was elected MP Sandwich.

In or before 1679. John Hayls Painter 1600-1679. Portrait of Colonel John Strode 1627-1686.

In 1685 Colonel John Strode 1627-1686 (57) was elected MP Sandwich.

In 1685 Philip Parker 1st Baronet Parker 1618-1690 (67) was elected MP Sandwich.

MP Scarborough

In Oct 1553 Leonard Chamberlain 1504-1561 (49) was elected MP Scarborough.

In Apr 1554 Judge Anthony Browne 1509-1567 (45) was elected MP Scarborough.

In 1744 Edwin Lascelles 1st Baron Harewood 1713-1795 (31) was elected MP Scarborough.

On 28 Jun 1772 George Carpenter 2nd Earl Tyrconnel 1750-1805 (22) was elected MP Scarborough.

In 1796 Charles Henry Somerset 1767-1831 (28) was elected MP Scarborough.

In 1837 Thomas Charles Style 8th Baronet 1797-1879 (39) was elected MP Scarborough which seat he held until 1841.

In 1847 George Phipps 2nd Marquess Normanby 1819-1890 (27) was elected MP Scarborough which seat he held until 1851.

In 1852 George Phipps 2nd Marquess Normanby 1819-1890 (32) was elected MP Scarborough which seat he held until 1857.

MP Seaford

In 1755 James Peachey 1st Baron Selsey 1723-1808 (31) was elected MP Seaford.

MP Shaftesbury

In 1547 John Arundell 1530-1590 (17) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

In 1597 John Davies Poet Lawyer 1569-1626 (27) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

In 1604 Robert Hopton of Witham 1575-1638 (29) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

In 1621 Percy Herbert 2nd Baron Powis 1598-1667 (23) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

In 1726 Stephen Fox-Strangways 1st Earl Ilchester 1704-1776 (21) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

In 1765 Francis Cotes Painter 1726-1770. Portrait of Stephen Fox-Strangways 1st Earl Ilchester 1704-1776.

In 1754 James Brudenell 5th Earl Cardigan 1725-1811 (28) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

In 1790 Charles Duncombe 1st Baron Feversham Duncombe Park 1764-1841 (25) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

In 1820 Edward Harbord 3rd Baron Suffield 1781-1835 (38) was elected MP Shaftesbury.

MP Shrewsbury

In 1572 Philip Sidney Poet 1554-1586 (17) was elected MP Shrewsbury.

Around 1576 Unknown Painter. Portrait of Philip Sidney Poet 1554-1586.

In 1621 Richard Newport 1st Baron Newport 1587-1651 (33) was elected MP Shrewsbury.

Short Parliament

In Feb 1640 Francis Newport 1st Earl Bradford 1620-1708 (19) was elected MP Shrewsbury during the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Francis Newport 1st Earl Bradford 1620-1708 (20) was elected MP Shrewsbury during the Long Parliament.

In 1689 Andrew Newport 1620-1699 (68) was elected MP Shrewsbury.

In 1768 Noel Hill 1st Baron Berwick 1745-1789 (22) was elected MP Shrewsbury which seat he held until 1774.

In 1806 Henry Grey Bennet 1777-1836 (28) was elected MP Shrewsbury.

MP Shropshire

MP Shropshire South

In 1832 Robert Henry Herbert 1789-1854 (42) was elected MP Shropshire South.

In Jan 1854 Robert Windsor Clive 1824-1859 (29) was elected MP Shropshire South.

MP Sleaford

In 1641 Francis Gerard 2nd Baronet 1617-1680 (23) was elected MP Sleaford.

MP Somerset

MP South Hampshire

In 1842 Charles Wellesley 1808-1858 (33) was elected MP South Hampshire.

In 1857 Ralph Heneage Dutton 1821-1892 (35) was elected MP South Hampshire.

MP South Lancashire

In 1835 Richard Bootle Wilbraham 1801-1844 (33) was elected MP South Lancashire.

In 1837 Richard Bootle Wilbraham 1801-1844 (35) was elected MP South Lancashire.

MP South Lincolnshire

In 1847 William Alleyne Cecil 3rd Marquess Exeter 1825-1895 (21) was elected MP South Lincolnshire.

MP South Staffordshire

In 1849 William Legge 5th Earl Dartmouth 1823-1891 (25) was elected MP South Staffordshire.

MP South Warwickshire

In 1835 John Mordaunt 9th Baronet Mordaunt of Massingham Parva 1808-1845 (26) was elected MP South Warwickshire.

In 1859 Charles Mordaunt 10th Baronet Mordaunt of Massingham Parva 1836-1897 (22) was elected MP South Warwickshire.

MP South Wiltshire

In 1859 Henry Frederick Thynne 1832-1904 (26) was elected MP South Wiltshire.

MP Southampton

In 1572 Henry Wallop 1540-1599 (32) was elected MP Southampton.

In 1581 Fulk Greville 13th Baron Latimer 5th Baron Willoughby Broke 1st Baron Brooke 1554-1628 (26) was elected MP Southampton.

In 1661 Richard Ford Merchant 1614-1678 (47) was elected MP Southampton.

In 1729 William Heathcote 1st Baronet Heathcote 1693-1751 (35) was elected MP Southampton.

In 1780 Hans Sloane Stanley 1739-1827 (40) was elected MP Southampton.

In 1841 James Bruce 12th Earl Kincardine 8th Earl Elgin 1811-1863 (29) was elected MP Southampton but the election was declared void on petition.

In 1862 Colonel William Anderson Rose Lord Mayor of London 1820-1881 (41) was elected MP Southampton.

MP Southwark

In 1727 Joseph Eyles 1690-1740 (37) was elected MP Southwark.

On 23 Jan 1730 Thomas Inwen of St Saviour's Southwark Brewer -1743 was elected MP Southwark.

MP St Albans

MP St Germans

In 1584 George Carew -1612 was elected MP St Germans.

In 1593 John Glanville 1542-1600 (51) was elected MP St Germans.

In 1597 George Carew -1612 was elected MP St Germans.

In 1601 George Carew -1612 was elected MP St Germans.

In 1624 John Coke 1563-1644 (60) was elected MP St Germans.

In 1625 John Coke 1563-1644 (61) was elected MP St Germans.

In 1776 John Peachey 2nd Baron Selsey 1749-1816 (26) was elected MP St Germans which seat he held until 1780.

In 1791 William Eliot 2nd Earl St Germans 1767-1845 (23) was elected MP St Germans.

MP St Ives

In 1614 Joseph Killigrew 1593-1616 (20) was elected MP St Ives.

In 1681 James Praed 1655-1706 (26) was elected MP St Ives.

In 1689 James Praed 1655-1706 (34) was elected MP St Ives.

In 1715 John Hobart 1st Earl Buckinghamshire 1693-1756 (21) was elected MP St Ives.

In 1722 John Hobart 1st Earl Buckinghamshire 1693-1756 (28) was elected MP St Ives.

In 1775 Thomas Wynn 1st Baron Newborough 1736-1807 (39) was elected MP St Ives.

In 1812 William Pole Tylney Long Wellesley 4th Earl Mornington 1788-1857 (23) was elected MP St Ives.

In 1830 William Pole Tylney Long Wellesley 4th Earl Mornington 1788-1857 (41) was elected MP St Ives.

MP St Mawes

In 1601 Robert Killigrew 1580-1633 (21) was elected MP St Mawes.

In 1625 James Fullerton Courtier 1563-1631 (62) was elected MP St Mawes.

In 1727 Henry Vane 1st Earl Darlington 1705-1758 (22) was appointed MP St Mawes.

MP Stafford

In 1542 William Stanford Judge 1509-1558 (32) was elected MP Stafford.

In 1545 William Stanford Judge 1509-1558 (35) was elected MP Stafford.

In Oct 1553 Simon Lowe aka Fyfield -1578 was elected MP Stafford.

In 1571 William Knollys 1st Earl Banbury 1544-1632 (27) was elected MP Stafford.

In 1619 Daniel Mijtens Painter 1590-1648. Portrait of William Knollys 1st Earl Banbury 1544-1632 wearing his Garter Collar and Leg Garter.

On 01 Nov 1609 Arthur Ingram 1565-1642 (44) was elected MP Stafford.

In 1689 John Chetwynd of Boughton 1643-1702 (46) was elected MP Stafford which seat he held until 1695.

In 1701 John Chetwynd of Boughton 1643-1702 (58) was elected MP Stafford which seat he held until 1702.

1727 General Election

In 1727 Joseph Gascoigne Nightingale 1695-1752 (32) was elected MP Stafford.

MP Staffordshire

MP Staffordshire South

In 1854 Henry Paget 3rd Marquess Anglesey 1821-1880 (32) was elected MP Staffordshire South.

MP Stamford

In 1504 David Cecil 1460-1540 (44) was elected MP Stamford.

In 1510 David Cecil 1460-1540 (50) was elected MP Stamford.

In 1512 David Cecil 1460-1540 (52) was elected MP Stamford.

In 1515 David Cecil 1460-1540 (55) was elected MP Stamford.

In 1523 David Cecil 1460-1540 (63) was elected MP Stamford.

In 1553 Thomas Heneage 1532-1595 (21) was appointed MP Stamford.

In 1679 Richard Cust 1st Baronet Cust 1622-1700 (56) was elected MP Stamford.

In 1801 Albermarle Bertie 9th Earl Lindsey 1744-1818 (56) was elected MP Stamford.

In 1818 Thomas Cecil 1797-1873 (20) was appointed MP Stamford.

MP Steyning

In 1559 Robert Keilway 1497-1581 (62) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1681 Philip Gell 3rd Baronet Gell 1651-1719 (30) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1695 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (62) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1698 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (65) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1700 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (67) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1702 Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (69) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1784 Richard Howard 4th Earl Effingham 1748-1816 (35) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1792 Samuel Whitbread 1720-1796 (71) was elected MP Steyning.

In 1803 Charles Augustus Bennet 5th Earl Tankerville 1776-1859 (26) was elected MP Steyning.

MP Stockbridge

MP Stoke

In 1852 Edward Frederick Leveson-Gower 1819-1907 (32) was elected MP Stoke.

In 1929 Mary Irene Curzon 2nd Lady Ravensdale Kedleston 1896-1966 (32) was elected MP Stoke.

MP Sudbury

In 1571 John Gurdon 1536-1623 (35) was elected MP Sudbury.

In 1614 Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643 (28) was elected MP Sudbury and held the seat until 1620.

In 1624 Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643 (38) was elected MP Sudbury.

In 1625 Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643 (39) was elected MP Sudbury.

In 1628 Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643 (42) was elected MP Sudbury.

Long Parliament

In 1640 Simonds D'Ewes 1st Baronet 1602-1650 (37) was elected MP Sudbury during the Long Parliament.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643 (54) was elected MP Sudbury in the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Humphrey Coningsbury 1623- (17) was elected MP Herefordshire in the Long Parliament.
William Heveningham 1604-1678 (36) was elected MP Stockbridge during the Long Parliament.
Robert Crane 1st Baronet Crane 1586-1643 (54) was elected MP Sudbury in the Long Parliament holding the seat until his death in 1643.
John Jennings -1642 was elected MP St Albans during the Long Parliament.
John Glynne Judge 1602-1666 (38) was elected MP Westminster during the Long Parliament.

In 1761 John Henniker 1st Baron Henniker of Stratford upon Slaney in County Wicklow 1724-1803 (36) was elected MP Sudbury.

MP Suffolk

MP Surrey

MP Sussex

MP Tamworth

MP Taunton

MP Tavistock

In 1547 Edward Rogers Comptroller 1498-1568 (49) was elected MP Tavistock.

In 1586 John Glanville 1542-1600 (44) was elected MP Tavistock.

In 1621 Baptist Hicks 1st Viscount Campden -1629 was elected MP Tavistock.

In 1624 Sampson Hele 1582-1655 (42) was elected MP Tavistock.

Long Parliament

In 1641 Colonel John Russell 1620-1687 (21) was elected MP Tavistock in the Long Parliament.

Around 1642. William Dobson Painter 1611-1646. Portrait of the Prince Rupert Palatinate Simmern 1st Duke Cumberland 1619-1682, Colonel John Russell 1620-1687 and Colonel William Murray.In 1659 John Michael Wright Painter 1617-1694. Portrait of Colonel John Russell 1620-1687.In 1659 John Michael Wright Painter 1617-1694. Portrait of Colonel John Russell 1620-1687.

In 1747 Thomas Brand 1717-1770 (30) was elected MP Tavistock.

In 1852 George Byng 3rd Earl Strafford 1830-1898 (21) was elected MP Tavistock.

MP Tewkesbury

In 1624 Baptist Hicks 1st Viscount Campden -1629 was elected MP Tewkesbury.

In 1625 Baptist Hicks 1st Viscount Campden -1629 was elected MP Tewkesbury.

In 1626 Baptist Hicks 1st Viscount Campden -1629 was elected MP Tewkesbury.

In 1628 Baptist Hicks 1st Viscount Campden -1629 was elected MP Tewkesbury.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 John Craven 1st Baron Craven 1610-1648 (30) was elected MP Tewkesbury during the Long Parliament.

Between 1643 and 1647. Follower of Anthony Van Dyck Painter 1599-1641. Portrait of John Craven 1st Baron Craven 1610-1648.

Times Newspaper Obituaries. 20 Feb 1891. We regret to announce that EARL BEAUCHAMP (60), Lord Lieutenant of Worcestershire, died suddenly yesterday at Madresfield Court, his Worcestershire seat. He was taken ill while at luncheon, after a journey to a neighbouring town, and died before medical aid could be obtained, the cause of death being heart disease. His death will be felt as a serious loss, both in the English Church and in the Conservative party. A strong and moderately "high" Churchman, he took a leading position in his own diocese and in the Church at large in the promotion and defence of Anglican interests and; though he did not come prominently before the public as a politician, he exercised for many years considerable influence in the councils of the Tory' leaders. Frederic Lygon (60) was the second son of the fourth Earl Beauchamp by Lady Susan Caroline Eliot (89), daughter of the secoud earl of St. Germans. He was born in 1830, and was educated at Eton and Christ Church, Oxford. In 1852 he was elected a Fellow of All Souls, and the received tho degree of D.C.L. from his University in 1870. As the Hon. Frederick Lygon, he entered Parliament as member for Tewkesbury in 1857, for which place be sat till 1863, when be was elected for West Worcestershire. At his elder brother's (62) death, without issue, in 1866, he succeeded to the peerage as sixth Earl. Both as a member of the House of Commons and as a peer he hold posts in Conservative Governments. In 1859 he was for a short time a Lord of the Admiralty. During the whole of Mr. Disraeli's (86) Ministry which lasted from 1874 to 1880 he was Lord Steward of the Queen's Household. On the return of the Conservatives to power in 1885 he ras Paymaster-General of the Forces for the few months that the Government lasted, and he returned the same post when the general election put an end to Mr. Gladstone's short-lived Administration in 1886. He did not, however, remain in the Goverornent for a year, as he resigned in June, 1887. Since 1876 he had been Lord Lieutenant of Worcestershire. The deceased earl was twice married, 1st, in 1868, to Lady Mary Catharine (47), only daughter of the sixth Earl Stanhope (86) (she died in 1876), and, secondly, to Lady Emily Annora Charlotte (37), daughter of the third Earl Mdanvers (66). He is succeeded by his eldest son, William, Viscount Elmley, who was born in 1872.

Read More ...

1834. George Hayter Painter 1792-1871. Portrait of Philip Stanhope 5th Earl Stanhope 1805-1875.

MP Thetford

MP Thirsk

MP Tiverton

In 1621 John Bampylde 1586-1657 (35) was elected MP Tiverton.

In 1624 George Chudleigh 1st Baronet 1578-1658 (46) was elected MP Tiverton.

In 1626 Peter Ball MP -1680 was elected MP Tiverton.

In Apr 1640 Peter Ball MP -1680 was elected MP Tiverton in the Short Paliament.

MP Totnes

In 1559 Nicholas Poyntz 1528-1585 (31) was appointed MP Totnes.

In 1589 Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (19) was elected MP Totnes.

In 1679 Edward Seymour 4th Baronet Seymour 1633-1708 (46) was elected MP Totnes.

In 1695 Edward Seymour 4th Baronet Seymour 1633-1708 (62) was elected MP Totnes.

In 1811 Thomas Peregrine Courtenay 1782-1841 (28) was elected MP Totnes.

In 1834 Edward Adolphus Seymour 12th Duke Somerset 1804-1885 (29) was elected MP Totnes.

MP Tregony

In 1571 Robert Dormer 1st Baron Dormer 1551-1616 (19) was elected MP Tregony.

In 1571 Peter Wentworth 1529-1596 (42) was elected MP Tregony.

In 1572 William Knollys 1st Earl Banbury 1544-1632 (28) was elected MP Tregony.

In 1626 Robert Killigrew 1580-1633 (46) was elected MP Tregony.

In 1694 John Fitzgerald 18th Earl Kildare 1661-1707 (33) was elected MP Tregony.

In 1695 Francis Robartes 1650-1718 (44) was elected MP Tregony.

In 1710 Francis Godolphin 2nd Earl Godolphin 1678-1766 (31) was elected MP Tregony.

MP Truro

In 1661 Nicholas Arundell 1623-1666 (38) was elected MP Truro.

On 16 Dec 1708 Robert Furnese 2nd Baronet Waldershare 1687-1733 (21) was elected MP Truro.

On 17 Mar 1721 Thomas Wyndham 1686-1752 (35) was elected MP Truro.

In 1722 Thomas Wyndham 1686-1752 (36) was elected MP Truro.

On 09 May 1807 Edward Boscawen 1st Earl Falmouth 1787-1841 (19) was elected MP Truro the day before his 18th birthday.

In 1808 Charles Powlett 2nd Baron Bayning 1785-1823 (22) was elected MP Truro which seat he held until 19 May 1810 when he succeeded to his father's Barony.

MP Wallingford

In 1529 Edward Chamberlayne 1484-1543 (45) was elected MP Wallingford.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1722 George Parker 2nd Earl Macclesfield 1696-1764 (26) was elected MP Wallingford.

In 1754 Thomas Hudson Painter 1701-1779. Portrait of George Parker 2nd Earl Macclesfield 1696-1764.

MP Warwick

MP Warwickshire

MP Wells

MP Wendover

In 1679 Alderman Edward Backwell 1618-1683 (61) was elected MP Wendover.

In 1680 Alderman Edward Backwell 1618-1683 (62) was elected MP Wendover.

MP Wenlock

In 1625 Thomas Lawley 1st Baronet Lawley 1581-1646 (44) was elected MP Wenlock.

In 1626 Thomas Lawley 1st Baronet Lawley 1581-1646 (45) was elected MP Wenlock.

In 1628 Thomas Lawley 1st Baronet Lawley 1581-1646 (47) was elected MP Wenlock.

Richard Lee 1496- was elected MP Wenlock.

MP Weobley

MP West Cumberland

In 1847 Henry Lowther 3rd Earl Lonsdale 1818-1876 (28) was elected MP West Cumberland.

MP Westbury

In 1572 Henry Brouncker Lord President Munster 1550-1607 (22) was elected MP Westbury.

Happy Parliament

On 03 Feb 1624 Henry Mildmay 1593-1668 (31) was elected MP Westbury.

In 1628 Charles Thynne 1568-1652 (60) was elected MP Westbury.

In 1747 Paul Methuen 1723-1795 (23) was elected MP Westbury which seat he held until 1748.

In 1795 Edward Bootle Wilbraham 1st Baron Skelmersdale 1771-1853 was elected MP Westbury.

MP Westminster

MP Westmoreland

In 1357 Matthew Redman 1303-1360 (54) was appointed MP Westmoreland.

In 1358 Matthew Redman 1303-1360 (55) was appointed MP Westmoreland.

In 1604 Richard Musgrave 1st Baronet Musgrave of Eden Hall 1585-1615 (19) was elected MP Westmoreland.

In 1628 John Lowther 1st Baronet Lowther 1605-1675 (22) was elected MP Westmoreland.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Philip Musgrave 2nd Baronet Musgrave of Eden Hall 1607-1678 (32) was elected MP Westmoreland in the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Philip Musgrave 2nd Baronet Musgrave of Eden Hall 1607-1678 (33) was elected MP Westmoreland in the Long Parliament.

MP West Kent

In 1859 William Archer Amherst 3rd Earl Amherst 1836-1910 (22) was elected MP West Kent.

MP West Looe

In 1621 Heneage Finch Speaker of the House of Commons 1580-1631 (41) was appointed MP West Looe.

In 1780 John Buller 1744-1790 (36) was elected MP West Looe which seat he held until 1782.

Thomas Arundell was elected MP West Looe.

MP West Worcestershire

Times Newspaper Obituaries. 20 Feb 1891. We regret to announce that EARL BEAUCHAMP (60), Lord Lieutenant of Worcestershire, died suddenly yesterday at Madresfield Court, his Worcestershire seat. He was taken ill while at luncheon, after a journey to a neighbouring town, and died before medical aid could be obtained, the cause of death being heart disease. His death will be felt as a serious loss, both in the English Church and in the Conservative party. A strong and moderately "high" Churchman, he took a leading position in his own diocese and in the Church at large in the promotion and defence of Anglican interests and; though he did not come prominently before the public as a politician, he exercised for many years considerable influence in the councils of the Tory' leaders. Frederic Lygon (60) was the second son of the fourth Earl Beauchamp by Lady Susan Caroline Eliot (89), daughter of the secoud earl of St. Germans. He was born in 1830, and was educated at Eton and Christ Church, Oxford. In 1852 he was elected a Fellow of All Souls, and the received tho degree of D.C.L. from his University in 1870. As the Hon. Frederick Lygon, he entered Parliament as member for Tewkesbury in 1857, for which place be sat till 1863, when be was elected for West Worcestershire. At his elder brother's (62) death, without issue, in 1866, he succeeded to the peerage as sixth Earl. Both as a member of the House of Commons and as a peer he hold posts in Conservative Governments. In 1859 he was for a short time a Lord of the Admiralty. During the whole of Mr. Disraeli's (86) Ministry which lasted from 1874 to 1880 he was Lord Steward of the Queen's Household. On the return of the Conservatives to power in 1885 he ras Paymaster-General of the Forces for the few months that the Government lasted, and he returned the same post when the general election put an end to Mr. Gladstone's short-lived Administration in 1886. He did not, however, remain in the Goverornent for a year, as he resigned in June, 1887. Since 1876 he had been Lord Lieutenant of Worcestershire. The deceased earl was twice married, 1st, in 1868, to Lady Mary Catharine (47), only daughter of the sixth Earl Stanhope (86) (she died in 1876), and, secondly, to Lady Emily Annora Charlotte (37), daughter of the third Earl Mdanvers (66). He is succeeded by his eldest son, William, Viscount Elmley, who was born in 1872.

Read More ...

MP Weymouth

In 1576 Moyle Finch 1st Baronet Eastwell 1550-1614 (26) was appointed MP Weymouth.

In 1626 John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (40) was elected MP Weymouth.

Cavalier Parliament

On 08 May 1661 Charles II King England Scotland and Ireland 1630-1685 (30) summoned his second Parliament.
John Bennet 1st Baron Ossulston 1616-1695 (44) was elected MP Wallingford.
James Thynne 1605-1670 (56) was elected MP Wiltshire.
Adam Browne 2nd Baronet Browne 1626-1690 (35) was elected MP Surrey.
Henry Cavendish 2nd Duke Newcastle upon Tyne 1630-1691 (30) was elected MP Northumberland.
William Compton Master of the Ordnance 1625-1663 (36) was elected MP Cambridge.
Thomas Coventry 1st Earl Coventry 1629-1699 (32) was elected MP Camelford.
Charles Berkeley 2nd Viscount Fitzhardinge 1599-1668 (61) was elected MP Bath and Heytesbury.
Edward Hungerford 1632-1711 (28) was elected MP Chippenham.
Robert Pierrepoint 1636-1681 (24) was elected MP Nottingham.
John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (75) was elected MP Weymouth.
Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (45) was elected MP Dorset.
John Strangeways 1636-1676 (24) was elected MP Bridport.
William Wyndham 1st Baronet Wyndham 1632-1683 (29) was elected MP Taunton.
James Herbert 1623-1667 (38) was elected MP Queenborough.
William Alington 3rd Baron Alington 1640-1685 (21) was elected MP Cambridge.
William Bowes 1657-1707 (4) was elected MP Durham.
Robert Brooke 1637-1669 (24) was elected MP Aldeburgh.
Josiah Child Merchant 1631-1699 (30) was elected MP Dartmouth.
Gervase Clifton 1st Baronet Clifton 1587-1666 (73) was elected MP Nottinghamshire.
Thomas Crew 2nd Baron Crew 1624-1697 (37) was elected MP Brackley.
Richard Jennings 1619-1668 (42) was elected MP St Albans.
Robert Kemp 2nd Baronet Kemp 1628-1710 (33) was elected MP Norfolk.
Edward Phelips 1613-1680 (48) was elected MP Somerset.
Robert Robartes 1634-1682 (27) was elected MP Bossiney.
Hender Robartes 1635-1688 (25) was elected MP Bodmin.
Clement Fisher 2nd Baronet 1613-1683 (48) was elected MP Coventry.
William Portman 6th Baronet 1643-1690 (17) was elected MP Taunton.
John Robinson Lord Mayor of London 1st Baronet 1615-1680 (46) was elected MP Rye.

Read More ...

In 1667 John Coventry 1636-1685 (31) was elected MP Weymouth.

In 1678 John Coventry 1636-1685 (42) was elected MP Weymouth.

In 1679 John Coventry 1636-1685 (43) was elected MP Weymouth.

In 1681 John Coventry 1636-1685 (45) was elected MP Weymouth.

1768 General Election

In 1768 Charles Davers 6th Baronet Davers 1737-1806 (30) was elected MP Weymouth during the 1768 General Election.

MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis

In 1593 Thomas Stafford 1574-1655 (19) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis.

In 1597 Francis Leigh 1579-1625 (18) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis.

Addled Parliament

In 1614 Robert Bateman 1561-1644 (52) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis in the Addled Parliament.

In 1625 John Melbury Sampford Strangeways 1585-1666 (39) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis.

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Giles Strangeways 1615-1675 (24) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis during the Short Parliament.

Diary of Samuel Pepys 14 April 1660. 14 Apr 1660. Rose and drank a good morning draught there with Mr. Sheply, which occasioned my thinking upon the happy life that I live now, had I nothing to care for but myself. The sea was this morning very high, and looking out of the window I saw our boat come with Mr. Pierce, the surgeon, in it in great danger, who endeavouring to come on board us, had like to have been drowned had it not been for a rope. This day I was informed that my Lord Lambert (40) is got out of the Towers and that there is £100 proffered to whoever shall bring him forth to the Council of State.
[The manner of the escape of John Lambert (40), out of the Tower, on the 11th inst., as related by Rugge:—"That about eight of the clock at night he escaped by a rope tied fast to his window, by which he slid down, and in each hand he had a handkerchief; and six men were ready to receive him, who had a barge to hasten him away. She who made the bed, being privy to his escape, that night, to blind the warder when he came to lock the chamber-door, went to bed, and possessed Colonel Lambert's place, and put on his night-cap. So, when the said warder came to lock the door, according to his usual manner, he found the curtains drawn, and conceiving it to be Colonel John Lambert (40), he said, 'Good night, my Lord.' To which a seeming voice replied, and prevented all further jealousies. The next morning, on coming to unlock the door, and espying her face, he cried out, 'In the name of God, Joan, what makes you here? Where is my Lord Lambert?' She said, 'He is gone; but I cannot tell whither.' Whereupon he caused her to rise, and carried her before the officer in the Tower, and [she] was committed to custody. Some said that a lady knit for him a garter of silk, by which he was conveyed down, and that she received £100 for her pains".—B]
My Lord is chosen at Waymouth this morning; my Lord had his freedom brought him by Captain Tiddiman of the port of Dover, by which he is capable of being elected for them. This day I heard that the Army had in general declared to stand by what the next Parliament shall do. At night supped with my Lord.

Read More ...

In Jun 1660 Colonel Bullen Reymes 1613-1672 (46) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis.

In 1661 Colonel Bullen Reymes 1613-1672 (47) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis.

In 1813 James Brownlow William Gascoyne Cecil 2nd Marquess Salisbury 1791-1868 (21) was elected MP Weymouth and Melcombe Regis.

MP Whitchurch

In 1584 John Cooper 1552-1610 (31) was elected MP Whitchurch.

In 1586 John Cooper 1552-1610 (33) was elected MP Whitchurch.

In 1623 Henry Wallop 1568-1642 (54) was elected MP Whitchurch.

1715 General Election

Between 22 Jan 1715 and 09 Mar 1715 the 1715 General Election was held. The election had been caused by George I's (54) succession. The Whig party, which supported George I (54), won an overwhelming majority.
John Rushout 4th Baronet 1685-1775 (29) was elected MP Malmesbury.
Leonard Smelt 1683-1740 (32) was elected MP Northallerton.
Thomas Frankland 3rd Baronet Thirkleby 1685-1747 (30) was elected MP Thirsk.
George Carpenter 1st Baron Carpenter 1657-1732 (57) was elected MP Whitchurch.

MP Wigan

MP Wilton

In 1816 James Edward Harris 2nd Earl Malmesbury 1778-1841 (37) was elected MP Wilton.

MP Wiltshire

MP Winchester

Happy Parliament

On 30 Dec 1623 the fourth Parliament of James I (57) known as the Happy Parliament was summoned.
On 19 Feb 1624 the Happy Parliament held its first session.
Roland Egerton 1st Baronet Egerton and Oulton 1594-1646 (29) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.
Arthur Lake 1598-1633 (25) was elected MP Minehead.
James Wriothesley 1605-1624 (18) was elected MP Winchester.
Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (53) was elected MP Grampound.

Read More ...

In 1660 Charles Paulet 1st Duke Bolton 1630-1699 (30) was elected MP Winchester.

In 1714 George Rodney Brydges -1751 was elected MP Winchester.

In 1751 George Rodney Brydges -1751 was elected MP Winchester.

MP Winchelsea

MP Windsor

Convention Parliament

In Mar 1660 Roger Palmer 1st Earl Castlemaine 1634-1705 (26) was elected MP Windsor during the Convention Parliament.

In 1685 William Chiffinch 1602-1691 (83) was elected MP Windsor.

In 1710 John Berkeley 4th Viscount Fitzhardinge 1650-1712 (60) was elected MP Windsor.

In 1722 Charles Beauclerk 2nd Duke St Albans 1696-1751 (25) was elected MP Windsor.

In 1733 Vere Beauclerk 1st Baron Vere 1699-1781 (33) was elected MP Windsor.

In 1733 Sidney Beauclerk 1703-1744 (29) was elected MP Windsor.

In 1761 Augustus Keppel 1st Viscount Keppel 1725-1786 (35) was elected MP Windsor.

In 1749 Joshua Reynolds Painter 1723-1788. Portrait of Augustus Keppel 1st Viscount Keppel 1725-1786.In 1765 Joshua Reynolds Painter 1723-1788. Portrait of Augustus Keppel 1st Viscount Keppel 1725-1786.

In 1852 Charles Wellesley 1808-1858 (43) was elected MP Windsor.

MP Woodstock

Long Parliament

In Dec 1640 Robert Pye 1620-1701 (20) was elected MP Woodstock during the Long Parliament.

In 1685 Richard Bertie 1635-1686 (50) was elected MP Woodstock.

In 1689 Thomas Littleton 3rd Baronet 1647-1709 (41) was elected MP Woodstock.

In 1702 William Glynne 3rd Baronet Bicester aka Bisseter 1663-1721 (38) was elected MP Woodstock.

In 1705 William Cadogan 1st Earl Cadogan 1672-1726 (33) was elected MP Woodstock.

On 21 Aug 1727 William Godolphin 1700-1731 (27) was elected MP Woodstock.

MP Wootton Bassett

In 1545 Edmund Brydges 2nd Baron Chandos 1522-1573 (23) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.

In 1584 Thomas Vavasour 1560-1620 (24) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.

Happy Parliament

On 30 Dec 1623 the fourth Parliament of James I (57) known as the Happy Parliament was summoned.
On 19 Feb 1624 the Happy Parliament held its first session.
Roland Egerton 1st Baronet Egerton and Oulton 1594-1646 (29) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.
Arthur Lake 1598-1633 (25) was elected MP Minehead.
James Wriothesley 1605-1624 (18) was elected MP Winchester.
Richard Edgecumbe 1570-1639 (53) was elected MP Grampound.

Read More ...

In 1626 Thomas Lake 1561-1630 (64) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.

In Nov 1640 Edward Neville Poole MP 1617-1673 (23) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.

In 1661 Walter St John 3rd Baronet St John Lydiard Tregoze 1622-1708 (38) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.

Before 1708 Godfrey Kneller Painter 1646-1723. Portrait of Walter St John 3rd Baronet St John Lydiard Tregoze 1622-1708.Before 03 Jul 1708. Michael Dahl Painter 1659-1743. Portrait of Walter St John 3rd Baronet St John Lydiard Tregoze 1622-1708. Lydiard House.

In 1831 Henry John George Herbert 3rd Earl Carnarvon 1800-1849 (30) was elected MP Wootton Bassett.

MP Worcestershire

MP Wycombe

In 1614 William Borlase 1589-1630 (25) was elected MP Wycombe.

In 1628 William Borlase 1589-1630 (39) was elected MP Wycombe.

Cavalier Parliament

In 1661 Edmund Pye 1st Baronet Leckhampstead 1607-1673 (54) was elected MP Wycombe in the Cavalier Parliament.

In 1661 John Borlase 1st Baronet 1619-1672 (41) was elected MP Wycombe which seat he held until his death in 1689.

In 1673 John Borlase 2nd Baronet 1642-1689 (31) was elected MP Wycombe which seat he held until 1681.

MP Yarmouth Isle of Wight

Short Parliament

In Apr 1640 Philip Sidney 3rd Earl of Leicester 1619-1698 (21) was elected MP Yarmouth Isle of Wight during the Short Parliament.

Long Parliament

In Nov 1640 Philip Sidney 3rd Earl of Leicester 1619-1698 (21) was elected MP Yarmouth Isle of Wight during the Long Parliament.

In 1673 Richard Mason 1633-1685 (40) was elected MP Yarmouth Isle of Wight.

In 1685 William Hewer 1642-1715 (43) was elected MP Yarmouth Isle of Wight.

In 1689 Godfrey Kneller Painter 1646-1723. Portrait of William Hewer 1642-1715.

MP Youghal

In 1837 Frederick Howard 1814-1897 (22) was elected MP Youghal.

MP York

MP Yorkshire